"My hoe"

Translation:Jembe langu

April 2, 2017

4 Comments


WynneBeers

How does one know to use langu and not yangu with Jembe?

April 2, 2017

flor_jasmin

It varies according to noun class. Jembe is part of the m/ma noun class. In that one the singular nouns correspond with the langu, lako, lake etc. possessives. The plural nouns take yangu, yako, yake etc. So my ❤❤❤ - jembe langu My hoes - majembe yangu

April 20, 2017

akswrn

With you on this one. I have no idea... someone help.

June 3, 2017

ElDoctr

Jembe/majembe is (ji)/ma class so it follows the ji/ma rules. That's something you just have to memorize. But, the great thing about Swahili is that you will still be understood, even if you use the wrong noun class, in most cases.

August 28, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.