"My hoe"

Translation:Jembe langu

April 2, 2017

7 Comments


WynneBeers

How does one know to use langu and not yangu with Jembe?


flor_jasmin

It varies according to noun class. Jembe is part of the m/ma noun class. In that one the singular nouns correspond with the langu, lako, lake etc. possessives. The plural nouns take yangu, yako, yake etc. So my ❤❤❤ - jembe langu My hoes - majembe yangu


CeeCeeSong

Thank you. This is the first explanation AT ALL that i've seen of the possessive pronouns, and it is incomplete. I'm so thoroughly confused about them!!! So now I know that L goes with m/ma...if only I knew how to determine what m/ma is! J is not M, so still confused, but this helps a little. Lingot for you.


akswrn

With you on this one. I have no idea... someone help.


ElDoctr

Jembe/majembe is (ji)/ma class so it follows the ji/ma rules. That's something you just have to memorize. But, the great thing about Swahili is that you will still be understood, even if you use the wrong noun class, in most cases.


CeeCeeSong

i'm not against memorizing, but we need some kind of a chart that tells us WHAT to memorize! I miss so many because of confusion between yangu/kwangu/langu, etc.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.