1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The singer affirms that I si…

"The singer affirms that I sing better than her."

Translation:Người ca sĩ khẳng định là tôi hát hay hơn cô ấy.

April 2, 2017

14 Comments


CeeCeeSong

can anyone explain what the difference is between hay hon and tot hon? I put the latter and was marked correct, but I see the answer key has the other one. Are they totally interchangeable, or are there instances where only one and not the other works?


Huy_Ngo

I'm not very sure about this, but apparently "tốt" is mainly used for quality of a product, something you make physically. "Hay" tends to be used for idea or something abstract (like your voice or how you sing). But right now, I can think of "làm tốt hơn" (do something better) which doesn't follow that rule. You can also compliment an essay as "tốt" ("hay" is okay as well) but you can say that to a book or a poem.


StewartMM

I'd like to know this answer too.


Toan2002

''Là" here works exactly like "that' in English like "she said that" or "I believe that", you don'to nessesaryly need to say it. "She said" and "I believe" would also be okay, but somehow people just come up with it.


CeeCeeSong

i don't think that's right, because up to this point, "that" has been implied, and it is marked correct (usually) if you write it or don't write it (i have purposely tried it both ways). And "do" has been used. Now, all of a sudden, without explanation, it is saying "la," which goes against how "la" has been used previously (is/are/etc.), so there must be some new rule in use that they haven't explained for this sentence.


Huy_Ngo

Well, you know, you're literally explaining to a native "that's not right".

I understand that you feel it's irrational when Duolingo didn't mention it before, but actually this happens quite often on Duolingo. They were just unaware of that, possibly. And that's why discussion feature is useful.


Huy_Ngo

Toan2002 is right. It is the same as "that" in English. You can omit it. Report it if Duolingo don't accept the translation. However, adding là makes it sounds more natural.


wordgeek416

It also accepts "rằng" (that) instead of "là"


Huy_Ngo

Yes; both "rằng" and "là" are commonly used as a clause-initial, but I prefer "là" in daily conversation and use "rằng" or omit the word in formal writing (such as an essay).


StewartMM

Reported then.

two years later, reported again.


GiaLang3

@Millieviet : "That" đứng sau động từ, "that" có thể dịch "là" /"rằng". VD : Tôi tin rằng (/là)... ; tôi nghĩ rằng (/là)... ; tôi hiểu rằng (/là) ...

~ Verb + that, "that" can be translated into Vietnamese "rằng" /"là".


Mmoaa

ca sĩ khẳng định là tôi hát hay hơn cô ấy. should be accepted. Duo teach us "tôi là (một) người phụ nữ", my vietnamese friend told me they wouldn't say this way. Just say " tôi là nữ". Simple and efficient


StewartMM

takes rằng instead of là

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.