1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Altă fată vede alte mere."

"Altă fată vede alte mere."

Translation:Another girl sees other apples.

April 2, 2017

10 Comments


rapuchan

Is this a common saying?


8jEZuexx

In English, "the apple of my eye" means someone who you cherish the most.


Leo-Io

" the apple of my eye= lumina ochilor mei".


GabiNaumovaLetia

I don't know why but i can't see all the given answers?? So i can't select the right answer..


acetonum

Why "altă" is another and "alte" is other?


rapuchan

"altă" is female singular because it is one girl (fată) and "alte" is female plural because there are several apples (mere). Male singular is "alt", male plural is "alți". So the male version would be "Alt băiat vede alți porci" - "Another boy sees other pigs."


Mapka15

Is this some Romanian expression?? What does it mean?


Leo-Io

It is not...is just a bad sentence...


goguta33

Other or others?


rapuchan

"other", not "others". The plural "s" is on the apples, so it's "other apples".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.