"Altă fată vede alte mere."

Translation:Another girl sees other apples.

April 2, 2017

7 Comments


GabiNaumovaLetia

I don't know why but i can't see all the given answers?? So i can't select the right answer..

September 27, 2017

8jEZuexx

In English, "the apple of my eye" means someone who you cherish the most.

July 6, 2018

acetonum

Why "altă" is another and "alte" is other?

December 15, 2018

rapuchan

"altă" is female singular because it is one girl (fată) and "alte" is female plural because there are several apples (mere). Male singular is "alt", male plural is "alți". So the male version would be "Alt băiat vede alți porci" - "Another boy sees other pigs."

December 17, 2018

rapuchan

Is this a common saying?

April 2, 2017

goguta33

Other or others?

December 4, 2018

rapuchan

"other", not "others". The plural "s" is on the apples, so it's "other apples".

December 17, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.