"Altă fată vede alte mere."

Translation:Another girl sees other apples.

April 2, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rapuchan

Is this a common saying?


Mapka15

Is this some Romanian expression?? What does it mean?


[deactivated user]

    It is not...is just a bad sentence...


8jEZuexx

    In English, "the apple of my eye" means someone who you cherish the most.


    [deactivated user]

      " the apple of my eye= lumina ochilor mei".


GabiNaumovaLetia

      I don't know why but i can't see all the given answers?? So i can't select the right answer..


acetonum

      Why "altă" is another and "alte" is other?


rapuchan

      "altă" is female singular because it is one girl (fată) and "alte" is female plural because there are several apples (mere). Male singular is "alt", male plural is "alți". So the male version would be "Alt băiat vede alți porci" - "Another boy sees other pigs."


goguta33

      Other or others?


rapuchan

      "other", not "others". The plural "s" is on the apples, so it's "other apples".


ChillyPotato

      One girl sees these apples...

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.