1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς γράφουμε ένα βιβλίο."

"Εμείς γράφουμε ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:We write a book.

April 2, 2017

5 Comments


Grace84247

Does γράφουμε always mean compose? Or does it also mean to write?


D_..

Γράφω primarily means to write. Compose is συνθέτω, but in Greek most of the time you'll hear γράφω in its place for music, e.g. "he wrote this song/track/symphony".


Nick500441

Why is it not, "We are writing a book"?


D_..

That should be fine.


Heather423635

Why the a in this sentence but no a in δεν γράφω βιβλίο or in this one: γράφετε βιβλίο;

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.