"Cosa sai della provincia?"

Translation:What do you know about the province?

March 13, 2014

10 Comments


joeddown

"of the province" should be acceptable

October 15, 2018

MartimLobao

What's the difference between della and dalla?

March 13, 2014

Trang.

della = di + la

dalla = da + la

March 13, 2014

MartimLobao

So if I got this right:

della = of the

dalla = from the

March 13, 2014

Biomax

Be careful! It is not a general rule.

"Io sono della Svizzera" = "I am from Switzerland"

"Vengo dalla cucina" = "I come from the kitchen" but "Vado dalla maestra" = "I go to the teacher".

"Passo dalla cucina" = "I go through the kitchen".

"Passo dalla casa di Giovanni" = "I pass by John's house"

March 13, 2014

jenaldrije

Sai was defined as '(you) hear' as well as '(you) know', but "What do you hear about the province" was not accepted. Should it be?

May 24, 2015

dhunteroz

Don't know about the hint, but SAI is YOU KNOW from SAPERE = TO KNOW http://www.wordreference.com/iten/Sai

June 13, 2015

maria363482

I do not know 'sai' or 'sei'

May 5, 2019

maria363482

Sorry sai is know :)

May 5, 2019

Jae633849

Qual รจ il significato della parola 'provincia' in questa frase? Cosa potrebbe significare?

July 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.