"Ce sont des gens."

Translation:They are people.

6 years ago

24 Comments


cristianomg10

Is there any difference between "peuple" and "gens"?

Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

Ozlaps

Only difference i can think is that peuple could be used as a singular to refer to the commonality (we the people) whereas gens appears to be strictly plural (these/those people etc). I would assume that in this instance they should be interchangeable but that's a rookies guess.

3 years ago

ExoticMatter

comment/2277591 (note to people reviewing: open link in a new tab)

3 years ago

Seth3B

merci! and I love your note!

1 year ago

joosmang

Is this correct? Why isn't it "Ces sont des gens?"

6 years ago

patlaf

"Ces" is a demonstrative adjective. You can have "Ces <noun>" but you cannot have "Ces <verb>" since it's an adjective, not a pronoun.

6 years ago

chaudhryjunaid

more explanation please!

4 years ago

SuzanneNussbaum

I think it's necessary to think of 2 different uses of "ce":

1.) ce = "this" in the masc. sing. form (it's an adjective, used before a noun): ce livre, ce garçon, ce pays.

This one has different forms for plural, feminine, etc: cet homme, cet ami (special form before masc. noun that starts with a vowel) cette femme, cette ville ces amis, ces hommes, ces femmes, ces gens

2.) ce = "it," "that", a pronoun (think of it as neuter gender). It becomes c' before the verb "est": "C'est ..." (It is / This is...)

C'est l'homme qui m'a donné le livre. (It's the man who gave me the book.)

Ce sont les hommes qui m'ont donné le livre. (It's the men...)

Notice that the plural of "C'est" is "Ce sont."

We can say "It's the men who..." in (informal) English; or we can say "These are the men." Interestingly, though, the pronoun "ce" itself does not become plural in form (though it takes a plural verb).

4 years ago

hablocastillano

Thanks for the full explanation!

3 years ago

NovemberQuinn

Basically, it's an exception, a quirk of the language. You never say "Ces sont", only "Ce sont".

4 years ago

Aleppanen

Nice clear answer. Thanks.

1 month ago

SummerYLWong

No, not people. Aliens! ( queue X files theme song )

1 year ago

TechnoBlack

Oh great, this whole time I thought they were aliens

1 year ago

uchual

Persons should be accepted.

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

"Persons" refers to multiple individuals (des personnes) whereas "people" refers to a group.

2 years ago

SilverFlute

'Persons' is very infrequently used in modern English, except in a very formal situation. 'People' is the correct form.

2 years ago

mbamford

why wouldn't this be okay? They are individuals

2 years ago

NoahMorris2

How do i tell if ce means those these or they

1 year ago

roman2095

The French speaker doesn't see three options, just one, so take your pick according to the context when translating to English. In this case the personal pronoun "they" probably fits best whereas "these" and "those" are not personal pronouns but could work in some contexts.

9 months ago

BasslineJo

Folks should be accepted as well 17/9/2017

1 year ago

Simon534149

I don't get it, which word would be more polite? Peuple or gens?

1 year ago

Florine161085

Why not: "It's people"?

5 months ago

Florine161085

Found it myself: "Note that ce is used with the verb être as follows: in its singular form, c'est, means it is /this is /that is, and in its plural form, ce sont, means they are /these are /those are." Ok-got it...

5 months ago

TalGlobus
Plus

Is the vowel on "gens" a bit weird? It seems the pronunciation is a bit strange.

3 weeks ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.