"I have finished the worksheet."

Translation:Dw i wedi gorffen y daflen waith.

April 2, 2017

4 Comments


OliverMundy

Why has gwaith become waith here? I presume it is a soft mutation, but the phrase is taflen gwaith when it stands alone,with no mutation of the second word. Is there a rule that, when a noun mutates, any further noun used in apposition to it mutates as well?

April 2, 2017

ibisc

Adjectives (and nouns used as adjectives, as with gwaith here) undergo soft mutation when following feminine nouns. taflen is a feminine noun.

April 2, 2017

rmcode
Mod

There is no occurance of 'taflen gwaith' in the course.

As already explained, taflen, is a feminine noun and a following adjective will mutate.

April 2, 2017

Ellen827796

And feminine nouns mutate with the definite article, yeah? (taflen -> y daflen)

December 10, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.