Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"Wann ist Montag?"

Übersetzung:When is Monday?

Vor 4 Jahren

6 Kommentare


klose-kl
klose-kl

Versteht jemand wieso der wochentag manchmal groß und manchmal klein geschrieben wird?

Vor 3 Jahren

Magister_Smith

Sie sind immer groß.

Vor 3 Jahren

MichaelLoh2

When is it Monday? vs. When it is Monday? Warum ist die zweite Variante nicht richtig?

Vor 3 Jahren

Magister_Smith

Ich bin nicht sicher dass ich es in Deutsch erklaren kann:

When is it Monday = Wann ist es Montag?

When it is Monday = Wann es Montag ist.....

Just like in German, English has certain word order rules. In questions that start with question words, the verb (or the helping verb if it has one) needs to come after the question word: "Where are you?" or "What did you do?"

To say "When it is Monday..." makes it a statement. For example: "When it is Monday, it will be my birthday." The person is making a declaration, a statement, not asking a question.

Ist das klar?

Vor 3 Jahren

MichaelLoh2

Super, danke !

Vor 3 Jahren

SaloDieich

Weil es ja nur wann ist Montag heisst

Vor 3 Jahren