Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"paharele"

Translation:the glasses

1 year ago

7 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

The h is strong pronounced as in Arabic - I believe - about the sound a thirsty dog makes (this is only meant to describe the sound )

-wikipedia says : h (ha/haş) like 'h' in "help" or the 'ch' in German "ach," X-SAMPA /h/ or /x/.

which offers two different versions of sound

1 year ago

GrossiBP
GrossiBP

you are right, just the voice for this example is little strange

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

"h" is usually pronounced [h] as in "hell". This is the case here.
When at the end of a syllable or before a consonant, it's pronounced [x] as in "Loch Ness". Example words: șah (chess), hrean (horseradish).

I'm not good with phonetics; I presented these two allophones because the distinction seems obvious to me. "h" is also pronounced [ç] before "i". I don't know what's the "official" stance, or if there even is such a thing. The table at 1.1.2 here is only concerned with phonemes.

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thanks

1 year ago

GrossiBP
GrossiBP

Do I hear there "sh" sound?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

There's an h sound in there. This pronunciation sounds a bit strange though I cannot pinpoint the exact reason.

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

To me it sounds like a very soft "t" before the "h".

1 year ago