"paharele"

Translation:the glasses

April 2, 2017

7 Comments


dieprinzessin

The h is strong pronounced as in Arabic - I believe - about the sound a thirsty dog makes (this is only meant to describe the sound )

-wikipedia says : h (ha/haş) like 'h' in "help" or the 'ch' in German "ach," X-SAMPA /h/ or /x/.

which offers two different versions of sound

May 15, 2017

GrossiBP

you are right, just the voice for this example is little strange

May 15, 2017

potestasity

"h" is usually pronounced [h] as in "hell". This is the case here.
When at the end of a syllable or before a consonant, it's pronounced [x] as in "Loch Ness". Example words: șah (chess), hrean (horseradish).

I'm not good with phonetics; I presented these two allophones because the distinction seems obvious to me. "h" is also pronounced [ç] before "i". I don't know what's the "official" stance, or if there even is such a thing. The table at 1.1.2 here is only concerned with phonemes.

May 15, 2017

dieprinzessin

Thanks

May 15, 2017

GrossiBP

Do I hear there "sh" sound?

April 2, 2017

razvan.marin

There's an h sound in there. This pronunciation sounds a bit strange though I cannot pinpoint the exact reason.

April 3, 2017

potestasity

To me it sounds like a very soft "t" before the "h".

April 3, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.