"Hun gjorde det i det godes tjeneste."

Translation:She did it in service of the good.

April 2, 2017

6 Comments


john.ockenden

What is the meaning in English?

April 2, 2017

JohnGardne7

Beats me. Maybe "she acted in a good cause" or "she did it for a good reason." Maybe "she did it because it was the right thing to do."

April 3, 2017

Mandiras

JohnGardne7 is correct. "In service of (the) Good" means she did it for a good cause, as opposed to "in the service/name of Evil. I personally think 'Good' should be treated as a proper noun in the English translation.

April 3, 2017

RobertAGun1

The translation provided is nonsense. The essence of the Norwegian sentence can be stated as, "She did it for the common good."

August 19, 2018

gjbmarkes

this translates to english badly - it should something like 'she acted for a good cause' or 'she acted in good faith'

January 5, 2018

vhqpa

Would "she did it in goodwill" be a reasonable translation?

December 4, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.