1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do you love me?"

"Do you love me?"

Translation:Bạn có yêu tôi không?

April 2, 2017

12 Comments


Huy_Ngo

Bạn and tôi are way too formal to talking 'bout love.


Aeronautix

How to make it less formal?


vngdhuyen
  • em (có) yêu anh không? (if it's the male asking)
  • anh (có) yêu em không? (if it's the female asking)

Know_me

In another phrase there was no co, here there is. Is it optional?


Patrick_Nguyen

Why isnt 'Ban co thuong toi' valid?


Huy_Ngo

It should be valid, although in my dialect no one would say so. In my dialect, that sentence would rather mean "Do you feel pity for me?".


SheTuti

'Bạn có phải yêu minh không' là cũng được không?


Huy_Ngo

Your suggested answer sounds like, "Must you love me/yourself?". If you put "có phải" after the subject, it acts as an auxiliary verb "phải" ("must") with interrogative particle "có". When you want to use it as a question marker word meaning "Is it that...", it should be at the beginning of the sentence: "Có phải bạn yêu minh không?".


AndrewTran713242

Why is có and không in the sentence? Shouldn't it just be," Bạn yêu tôi?


Huy_Ngo

That sentence would be more like "You love me?", which sounds like you're surprised, like:

"I love you."
"You love me? Really?"


GiaLang3

Trong tiếng Việt hai từ "có" và "không" trong một câu là bình thường. VD : "Bạn CÓ mười nghìn đồng KHÔNG ? (In Vietnamese, two words "có" and "không" in a sentence are normal. Eg : "Do you have ten thousand VNĐ?)


vuthuyhuong

if you love me , i will love you

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.