"Do you love me?"

Translation:Bạn có yêu tôi không?

April 2, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Huy_Ngo

Bạn and tôi are way too formal to talking 'bout love.

April 6, 2017

SheTuti

'Bạn có phải yêu minh không' là cũng được không?

November 28, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Your suggested answer sounds like, "Must you love me/yourself?". If you put "có phải" after the subject, it acts as an auxiliary verb "phải" ("must") with interrogative particle "có". When you want to use it as a question marker word meaning "Is it that...", it should be at the beginning of the sentence: "Có phải bạn yêu minh không?".

February 4, 2018

AndrewTran713242

Why is có and không in the sentence? Shouldn't it just be," Bạn yêu tôi?

February 3, 2018

Huy_Ngo

That sentence would be more like "You love me?", which sounds like you're surprised, like:

"I love you."
"You love me? Really?"

February 4, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.