"We have a flat and a bungalow in Swansea."

Translation:Mae gyda ni fflat a byngalo yn Abertawe.

April 2, 2017

3 Comments


CherryMack

Why doesn't gyda ni come after the objects? Also gynnon ni wasn't correct - why not?

April 2, 2017

ibisc

The gyda ni/gynnon ni can come before or after the objects - see the notes for this section for examples.

The database has both gyda ni and gynnon ni as acceptable variations in this sentence, so either should work.

April 3, 2017

CherryMack

Diolch. I hadn't even realised there were notes below the exercises! After posting this I also realised that the alternative I thought was a correct solution using gynnon ni, was actually gynnyn nhw so wouldn't have been a correct solution after all.

April 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.