"I drink wine."

Translation:Je bois du vin.

February 27, 2013

13 Comments


loveformatt

I still don't see where it's appropriate to use 'bois' and where it's appropriate to use 'boit'. I think it has something to do with referring to 1st person / 2nd person?

February 27, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes that's it.

A huge tip for you: since you are at Basics 1 on the Tree, please browse the Discussion page before asking your next questions because chances are that they will already have been answered to, and at length.

February 27, 2013

bleuhawk

why is it "je bois du vin" and not just "je bois vin"?

May 4, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Direct objects need an article in French.

There are 3 classes of articles: indefinite, definite and partitive.

"I drink wine" means "I drink some wine", ie an undefined quantity of a mass thing.

In French, this translates to a partitive article: "du" with masculine nouns, "de la" with feminine nouns and "de l' " with masculine or feminine nouns starting with a vowel sound:

  • je bois du vin (masculine)
  • je bois de la bière (feminine)
  • je bois de l'alcool (masculine)
  • je bois de l'eau (feminine)

Note: "du" is the contraction of preposition "de" and definite article "le".

March 31, 2015

Vehg

Why its wrong to write ' je bois vin ' ?

July 11, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

French nouns need an article. This rule has a few exceptions you will know about in next lessons.

Many English sentences cannot be translated word for word and you have to understand the meaning before translating.

"I drink wine" means "I drink some wine", an undefined quantity of wine, which is an uncountable noun.

This is a "partitive case" (part of mass thing), which needs a "partitive" article in French.

Partitive articles are: du (masculine), de la (feminine) or de l' (in front of a word starting with a vowel sound).

Note: "du" is a required contraction of preposition "de" + definite article.

  • je bois du vin (masculine) = I drink (some) wine
  • je bois de la bière (feminine) = I drink (some) beer
  • je mange de l'edam (masculine) = I eat (some) Edam cheese
  • je verse de l'huile (feminine) = I pour (some) oil
July 11, 2014

L.u.z.i.a

Can someone please explain why "Je bois le vin" is wrong?

January 10, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

je bois le vin = I drink the wine

January 28, 2014

Unschooling

I know that this question has already been asked and answered but I thought that you could use "Le" instead of "Du" in situations like this, why not here?

January 29, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Because, as indicated just above, the English would have to be "I drink the wine"

January 30, 2014

anne2428

why is le vin incorrect and la soupe correc t

March 30, 2014

PStringfellow

Surely "i drink wine" can mean two things depending on context? If it was general i drink wine sometimes but i drink beer sometimes then wouldn't it be "le vin", while i drink wine thank you for offering (at a dinner table) would be "du vin"? Am I missing something here?

April 1, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

I drink wine = je bois du vin, whatever the context.

April 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.