"I work at the newspaper."

Translation:Eu lucrez la ziar.

April 2, 2017

8 Comments


ButterflyTeach3r

Can anyone explain why "Eu lucrez la ziarul" is wrong?

April 2, 2017

Lurch_M

The usage of the definite article is different in Romanian, compared to English. See potestasity's comment here.

April 3, 2017

ArguingInElvish

Seems Potestasity no longer has a comment there (or the link directs to a different discussion)

September 1, 2017

Lurch_M

Well that's a bummer, I've referred to his comment in quite a few of my answers on this forum. Let that be a lesson to me... It's weird, though: neither his comment nor other people's replies to his comment appear in that thread. Maybe it's a Duolingo issue.

September 2, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

It's simple. The definite article (whether singular or plural) is dropped if: (1) the noun is preceded immediately be a preposition other than "cu"; AND (2) the noun is not qualified by any other words. Therefore:

Eu lucrez la ziar. = I work at the newspaper.

Eu lucrez la ziarul zilnic. = I work at the daily newspaper.

Am omorât țânțarul cu ziarul. = I have killed the mosquito with the newspaper. (Because "cu" is the exception.)

May 4, 2018

AdrianaNBec

because ziarul means the newspaper and you wouldnt work in the newspaper you would work at the newspaper

January 17, 2018

Coriander18

I can't see how anyone can work at a newspaper - it is a news sheet - wouldn't it be a newspaper factory or newspaper office or head quarters? On would you say I work on the newspaper? Or is this a N American thing?

January 28, 2018

iubitascarmi

Yeah, it's a North American thing. It means you work for the newspaper, but it's more idiomatic for us to say "at."

April 7, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.