"Ela tem errado a rota."

Translation:She has been taking the wrong route.

February 27, 2013

18 Comments


vivalahumanidad

I really don't understand this sentence.

February 27, 2013

Danmoller

It's hard to find a direct translation for "errar", but "errar a rota" can be fairly translated as "take the wrong route".

Since this tense in Portuguese means a repetition, a good translation is "she has been taking the wrong route".

A good hint to understand this tense is simply mentally adding "lately" to it. It will work perfectly in almost any case: "She has been taking the wrong route (lately)" = "Ela tem errado a rota (ultimamente)"

August 14, 2015

Pierre559404

I easily understand "Ela tem comido doces" = "She has been eating candies" but I hardly understand the progressive meaning of taking the wrong way, as it happens only once and then you are just lost, so you can't really make another mistake. Unless you came back on the right way, erred again, and so on. Rather tricky.

January 28, 2018

nromaai2

This whole lesson seems to have solutions in the first langauge english in the progressive aspect, but I think this might be incorrect translation of present perfect - perfect implies completed aspect. so eg, "ela tem errado a rota" should mean "she has missed the route" perfect aspect, instead of "she has been missing the route" - imperfect aspect progressive action. Is this correct?

September 23, 2013

MarkosGoulet

I think in Portuguese, the present perfect isn't "perfect". It's more like our subject - auxiliary verb - been - present participle structured sentences. "Eu tenho comido" = "I have been eating". Can someone confirm that?

October 25, 2013

lesliewilman

Routledge: Portuguese, an Essential Grammar page 76: "In Portuguese only the Preterite expresses a fully completed action in the past. The Present Perfect expresses an action which began in the past, has been developing over a period of time and may or may not continue into the future. Eu encontrei a Teresa na biblioteca. I met Teresa in the library, or I have met Theresa in the library. Eu tenho encontrado a Teresa na biblioteca. I have been meeting Teresa in the library (and I may still continue meeting her in the library)." So you are right, and I have been tearing the rest of my hair out in vain when DL translated preterite with a "have done" construction. You are right, and DL also was right. To assume Portuguese will behave like Spanish is a very risky strategy!

October 25, 2013

JAndrzej

I know that I am several years late, but I would really like to thank you for this explanation.

March 3, 2018

reno300

Thanks for that, really useful in trying to distinguish between Present Perfect and Preterite forms. So, how would we say "She HAS missed the route" as a completed action? Would it be Ela tem errou a rota, or would it be without the Ter verb form - Ela errou a rota? And would "She HAD missed the route" be Ela teve errou a rota, or again without the Ter verb form?

November 4, 2013

lesliewilman

Well, I'm only a decrepit old Englishman, but I think: "She has missed..." should be "Ela errou..." and "She had missed ..." requires the Pluperfect "Ela tinha errado..." The Present Perfect (She has been missing...) is "Ela tem errado..."

November 5, 2013

reno300

As I suspected. Once again thanks very much, from a decrepit young Englishman :)

November 5, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

I answered "She has been taking the wrong route." and was failed. But another question earlier "Ele tem errado o caminho." which is virtually the same sentence, was translated as - yes, you guessed it - "He has been taking the wrong way". No sign of missing in the answer at all. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2732439

May 22, 2014

jodevan

They mean she's been taking the wrong path.

February 27, 2013

vivalahumanidad

Thanks - is that how you would actually say that in Portuguese or is the sentence "close but not quite"-correct?

February 27, 2013

jodevan

It's acceptable. We'd most likely say: "Ela tem errado o caminho". "Rota" is most frequently used by delivery companies and GPS systems :-)

February 27, 2013

vivalahumanidad

Thank you, that's good to know!

February 27, 2013

PeterScuff

Anything wrong with, "She has been wrong about the route "?

April 26, 2015

Ellie.Lkl

This was marked wrong but I don't know why, 'She's been getting the route wrong'.

May 20, 2015

jodevan

I think 'She's been getting the wrong route' sounds closer to what they mean. You might as well give it a try.

May 21, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.