"jioni"

Translation:the evening

April 2, 2017

20 Comments


dcassevans

I do NOT get sound on the SWAHILI map. I am a Plus member. I DO get sound on the French and Spanish apps. I have written Duolingo many times, but I get a message that Duolingo's mailbox is full. It sounds as though others get Swahili sound. Please let me know.


TylerRobin42349

I.not getting sound either


Gazelle1596

It is still in beta, so not complete. There are lots of Swahili audios on the net though.


Robbadob

It's not like only half the people get it. This sentence does not have audio as of now; some do. You aren't missing out on anything.
[2019/04/03]


marijkstee

No, unfortunately I do not!


Gazelle1596

Duolingo is still working on the sounds; use google (it's your friend ;)) to get the sounds from other places on the internet until the Duolingo Swahili Team gets around to it. :)


AiliEmilia

Doesnt work for me either.


danielrugutt

I thought it could mean "night" in English?


John M.

The words "night" and "evening" tend to be interchangeable in English, but that is not the case in Kiswahili. "Usiku" would be night.


1101354969

Why doesn't in the evening work?


daviesmkareee

Alasiri also means evening


Gazelle1596

Alasiri is the afternoon (around 4-6pm); alfajiri early morning (around 5 am) (each only about 2 hours) from Arabic (the prayer times if I remember correctly).


LeenAl-Dayni

I speak Arabic so yes, you're right!


JemiPrantl

sounds like giorno in italian


Andy9703

Is this a greeting, like "good evening," or is it just a declaration that it is an evening. Or an evening to be good on? ;)


Gazelle1596

The word "evening" - out of context. (as written above, it can also be "in the evening" in a sentence.) "Good evening." would be "Jioni njema."


IpekMelisE

Sorry to not hear sounds but still it is so exciting to Swahili :)

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started