"jioni"

Translation:the evening

April 2, 2017

20 Comments


dcassevans

I do NOT get sound on the SWAHILI map. I am a Plus member. I DO get sound on the French and Spanish apps. I have written Duolingo many times, but I get a message that Duolingo's mailbox is full. It sounds as though others get Swahili sound. Please let me know.

March 19, 2018

TylerRobin42349

I.not getting sound either

April 14, 2018

Gazelle1596

It is still in beta, so not complete. There are lots of Swahili audios on the net though.

May 18, 2018

Robbadob

It's not like only half the people get it. This sentence does not have audio as of now; some do. You aren't missing out on anything.
[2019/04/03]

April 3, 2019

marijkstee

No, unfortunately I do not!

June 19, 2018

Kikibex04

I don't!

August 12, 2018

Gazelle1596

Duolingo is still working on the sounds; use google (it's your friend ;)) to get the sounds from other places on the internet until the Duolingo Swahili Team gets around to it. :)

August 18, 2018

AiliEmilia

Doesnt work for me either.

December 3, 2018

danielrugutt

I thought it could mean "night" in English?

April 2, 2017

John M.

The words "night" and "evening" tend to be interchangeable in English, but that is not the case in Kiswahili. "Usiku" would be night.

April 4, 2017

1101354969

Why doesn't in the evening work?

May 7, 2017

Gazelle1596

Report it.

May 18, 2018

daviesmkareee

Alasiri also means evening

April 23, 2017

Gazelle1596

Alasiri is the afternoon (around 4-6pm); alfajiri early morning (around 5 am) (each only about 2 hours) from Arabic (the prayer times if I remember correctly).

May 18, 2018

LeenAl-Dayni

I speak Arabic so yes, you're right!

August 31, 2018

JemiPrantl

sounds like giorno in italian

May 11, 2017

greenbeem

Hh

October 7, 2017

Andy9703

Is this a greeting, like "good evening," or is it just a declaration that it is an evening. Or an evening to be good on? ;)

January 21, 2018

Gazelle1596

The word "evening" - out of context. (as written above, it can also be "in the evening" in a sentence.) "Good evening." would be "Jioni njema."

May 18, 2018

IpekMelisE

Sorry to not hear sounds but still it is so exciting to Swahili :)

May 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.