1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben große Fernseher."

"Wir haben große Fernseher."

Translation:We have big TVs.

February 27, 2013

9 Comments


jstarr223

The dictionary help says it is singular.


Hohenems

It is the same spelling, singular or plural. If it was singular in this sentence it would have to have an article with it: "Wir haben einen großen Fernseher".


dunk999

Well then it should suggest both. Im reporting it.


RichRank

Is there a difference between "der Fernseher" and "das Fernsehen"? When I was in school, I was always taught the former. I'm just wondering if one means "television set" and the other means "television programming" or something along those lines.


rorton

Could someone explain to me why is this "große" and not "großen"? I was under the impression that the adjective ending for plural objects was -en.


Lenkvist

For plural it is großen:

  • after an article like "die", "der" or "den"
  • after "keine" and other things ending in "eine", "einer" and "einen"
  • in Dativ (without an article)

rorton

Exactly, so why is this, "Wir haben große Fernseher", without the -en ending?? Is this a Duolingo mistake or am I missing something?


Lenkvist

It would be "großen" in "Wir haben die großen Fernseher" or in "Wir haben keine großen Fernseher". Duolingo's sentence doesn't have "die" or "keine" in front of "Fernseher" which is why it's große in Akkusativ. Here is a table with the different forms of groß: https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/gro%C3%9F_%28Deklination%29


kitty417142

Because there is no article (die: accusative plural) the adjective is declined to show that it would be "die". If the sentence were "we have the large TV'S" it would be “wir haben die großen Fernseher“.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.