1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chiamiamoci una coppia!"

"Chiamiamoci una coppia!"

Translation:Let's call ourselves a couple!

March 13, 2014

34 Comments


Flysalot

Couldn't it also be "we call ourselves a couple "?


MrMacbeth

The clitic can only attach to the infinitive, informal imperative, gerund (when you use a verb as a noun), and past participle.

"We call ourselves a couple" would be "ci chiamiamo una coppia".


Flysalot

Aargh - horrible complicated grammar rules - but I understand the Italian alternative so thank you for that explanation even if you have just blown my mind.


glumleaf

Duo this is going too fast


TedPs

this sentence is a bit perplexing. Could somebody offer an example of context?


Biomax

This is one of those sentences that you can translate from english to italian word by word, it is grammatically correct and it makes even sense semantically speaking. But it sounds a bit weird and it is unlikely that you would ever hear it at least with the meaning it has in english.

example:

While In college two students are dating regularly and after some time they decide to take their relationship more seriously. So, the woman tell the man "Let's call ourselves a couple!".


FrancescoN41

Well .. i have seen another film...:

A few friends that are playing toghether at the pocker online... At one moment one says : let's call for a tris and another says no: let's call ourselves a couple

This works in english ? : ))


Biomax

in poker lingo (as far as I know):

"tris" = "three of a kind"

"coppia" = "one pair"


tonidapillipi

Why can't it be "We call ourselves a couple"?


joedcapo

"We call ourselves a couple" might be a possible correct answer, but since the DL module is Imperatives, DL apparently wants an answer in that context.


birkos

I thought I understood English reasonably well having been born and in England (60+) but I am puzzled why "Let us call etc" is considered the imperative rather than a request. Surely the imperative form would be "Call ourselves a couple". Is there such a thing as the polite imperative???


dhunteroz

Is there such a thing as the polite imperative?

Yes, that what "let" is for. Here's the difference when we ask for something but only expect an affirmative response then it's imperative. Whether you say "WE GO!" (dominant) or "Let's go" it's still imperative.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imperative_mood


Flysalot

Yes, I think the exclamation mark at the end is their way of indicating it should be imperative.


Kicek123

I know it would be strange but how about this - verbatim translation: Let us call a couple An context could be - a 2 friends want to organize a party: - We need to call some people - Yea, let us call a couple (sounds like a bad joke, and without a punchline :D )


RonRGB

imperativo presente (chiamàrsi)

chiàmati (non ti chiamàre / non chiamàrti) tu

si chiàmi egli

chiamiàmoci noi

chiamàtevi voi

si chiàmino essi


CharlesPit19

Thanks. That chiamiamoci came out of left field. I figured it out eventually, but it threw me for a loop at first. Your explanation helps put it all together.


CraigPickering

But how are we to know about 'ourselves'?


carli1195

'ci' makes it reflexive... it's most perplexing that i thought i'd just got the hang of it and now they introduce a new rule about positioning pronouns!


cosmopolita61

Exactly: ourselves,not us. I'm going to report,


tfranso

I don't understand what is the necessity of us (ourselves) in English


RaymondWil20

I know that my hearing is shot from the military but this did not translate the way i heard it


Richard754173

The slow audio is incorrect. It uses 'un' instead of 'una'. The normal speed audio is correct.


AlexPeters883130

Why is it not correct to say: Let's call ourselves a pair? Is a pair and a couple not the same?


Richard754173

I've never heard it phrased that way in American English, but that is not to say it wouldn't work in other English-speaking countries. However, the dictionaries I checked show 'coppia' as 'couple', and as 'pair' only for animals (also 'yoke'). So, we humans are a couple, but they are a pair, or yoke, of oxen. The fact is, Duo is not going to be able to satisfy everyone in the English-speaking world with their translations. However, the objective of this course is to learn Italian. As long as we have a fairly good idea of what words we need to use to get the idea across, perfection in any language is unobtainable but for a few. In the USA, there are many people of all ages who don't speak English properly, but they are [usually] understood.


AlexPeters883130

Thanks Richard! Indeed, English is not my native tongue. I lived and worked in an international English speaking environment for over 15 years, and developed certain language habits that are incorrect


Richard754173

Alex, I've lived in the USA for over 70 years and I, too, have developed some language habits that are incorrect. ;-)
By the way, if my Italian language skill even approaches your English language skill, I'll be very pleased, indeed.


PATRICKPIZ1

"you are not married are you?", asked the ox in the span of the man.


[deactivated user]

    my educated Italian wife tells me that this phrase would never be heard in Italy. Also, as with Flysalot below, a fair translation would be we call ourselves a couple. Dear old DL....


PATRICKPIZ1

    except for the imperative part.


peecdro

    ugh cant wait for that to happen


peecdro

    non vedo l'ora di ascoltarlo da qualcuna :(


Keith352848

    So... "chiamiamoci" = Let's call ourselves, but "pensiamoci" = Let's think about it? Endlessly confusing...


catwestove

    Like Richard754173 I've never heard the phrase "Let's call ourselves a couple." used in American English. If a teacher or boss ask you to pair up for a project we use "partners." But for 2 people dating one might say, "Let's be exclusive" or, "Let's go together." So, Native Italian speakers, is this an Italian idiom for two people dating who want to be exclusive? Nov 12, 2021

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.