1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She goes out seldom."

"She goes out seldom."

Translation:Sie geht selten aus.

February 27, 2013

21 Comments


Jigeeshu

why " Sie geht aus selten" wrong.


mizinamo

The separable prefix aus of ausgehen should come at the end of the sentence.


amine637101

Ausgehen ist ein Trennbarverb -> präfix am ende


yyctOS

The English in the example sounds stunted. I'd phrase it "she seldom/rarely goes out."

Unrelated, it is the trailing "aus" part of a seperable whatchamathing?


SchnellerHund

Told me I should use kaum. Kaum is not in the hints. Never seen kaum before in duo. Reported.


blas3nik

Why it is "geht selten", not "selten geht"?


mizinamo

The verb has to be in the second position of the sentence, so if you put the subject sie first, the verb geht has to come next.


Menschenkind

That's just how the syntax works. ausgehen is a seperable verb and adjectives are placed either behind the verb or the first part of the verb in basic main clauses. If there's an object, it's either placed after the adjective or between the adjective and verb part II.

Ich zeichne gerne. Der Hund ist grün. Er läuft gern. – Subject, verb, adjective.

Ich komme gerne mit. Er schreibt oft ab. Bäume fallen manchmal um. – Subject, verb p.I, adjective, verb p.II


rudjer

why can't i say raus instead of aus?


MetroWestJP

Why is "sie geht selten hinaus" not acceptable?


mizinamo

A missing alternative. I've added it now.


swainston

Interesting thoughts on the difference between rausgehen and ausgehen here: https://yourdailygerman.com/ausgehen-meaning-rausgehen-difference-2/


rodresco

How about "sie ist selten weg"? Is it wrong?


VaderGareth

I reckon it'd mean "she is seldom far away (from here)".


MetroWestJP

Almost. Leave the "far" out. "She is seldom far away." = "Sie ist selten weit weg."


judderwocky

Wow. Didn't think i would have it right! Finally feel like I'm learning something!


RobertHJMa

'She seldom goes out' should be accepted surely?


mizinamo

If you reached this sentence discussion, you probably had an exercise where you have to translate into German -- not re-write the sentence in English.


DianaPengitore

Completely wrong! She seldom goes out is correct.


Miroslav919782

Why is "Sie ausgeht selten" wrong?


mizinamo

Why is "Sie ausgeht selten" wrong?

ausgehen is stressed on the prefix -- it's a separable verb. So it would be sie geht selten aus, with the separable part at the end.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started