"Mi-e dor de ei."

Translation:I miss them.

April 3, 2017

8 Comments


nahuatl1939

i see that i have difficulty in knowing whether "EI" means " THEY" or "SHE" if there is no verb.

January 6, 2018

Laura56120

'El' always means 'he' 'ea' means 'she' 'Ei' always means ' they'

April 11, 2019

nickbii

Is the literal translation "I am longing for them"?

April 3, 2017

nethereran

No, dor is a noun, a bit like ”craving” or ”desire”, but it's untranslatable if the list of untranslatable words under one of the lessons is correct.

April 6, 2017

nickbii

I was thinking of literal as in how the grammar works. Since "longing" is a gerund it functions as a noun, and the grammar in "I am longing for them" seems pretty close to "Mi-e dor de ei."

April 7, 2017

Schattenparker

even closer would be:
To me, it is pain from them

dor is related to Latin dolus = trickery, but also to French deuil = grief, and thus also somehow to Latin dolor = pain and English indolent (= "not feeling the kick") https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dolus#Latin

September 13, 2017

nethereran

It's really close, yeah.

April 7, 2017

razvan.marin

I think not.

April 3, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.