Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi-e dor de ei."

Translation:I miss them.

0
1 year ago

7 Comments


nickbii
nickbii

Is the literal translation "I am longing for them"?

1
Reply1 year ago

razvan.marin

I think not.

0
Reply1 year ago

nethereran
nethereran

No, dor is a noun, a bit like ”craving” or ”desire”, but it's untranslatable if the list of untranslatable words under one of the lessons is correct.

0
Reply1 year ago

nickbii
nickbii

I was thinking of literal as in how the grammar works. Since "longing" is a gerund it functions as a noun, and the grammar in "I am longing for them" seems pretty close to "Mi-e dor de ei."

0
Reply1 year ago

Schattenparker

even closer would be:
To me, it is pain from them

dor is related to Latin dolus = trickery, but also to French deuil = grief, and thus also somehow to Latin dolor = pain and English indolent (= "not feeling the kick") https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dolus#Latin

2
Reply11 months ago

nethereran
nethereran

It's really close, yeah.

0
Reply1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

i see that i have difficulty in knowing whether "EI" means " THEY" or "SHE" if there is no verb.

1
Reply7 months ago