1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Mi-e dor de ei."

"Mi-e dor de ei."

Translation:I miss them.

April 3, 2017

9 Comments


nahuatl1939

i see that i have difficulty in knowing whether "EI" means " THEY" or "SHE" if there is no verb.


Laura56120

'El' always means 'he' 'ea' means 'she' 'Ei' always means ' they'


LouisSepdekdu

Except when ei is the dative 3rd person singular feminine. In which case, it means "to her".


nickbii

Is the literal translation "I am longing for them"?


nethereran

No, dor is a noun, a bit like ”craving” or ”desire”, but it's untranslatable if the list of untranslatable words under one of the lessons is correct.


nickbii

I was thinking of literal as in how the grammar works. Since "longing" is a gerund it functions as a noun, and the grammar in "I am longing for them" seems pretty close to "Mi-e dor de ei."


Schattenparker

even closer would be:
To me, it is pain from them

dor is related to Latin dolus = trickery, but also to French deuil = grief, and thus also somehow to Latin dolor = pain and English indolent (= "not feeling the kick") https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dolus#Latin


nethereran

It's really close, yeah.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.