"Itt valakik esznek."

Translation:Some eat here.

April 3, 2017

10 Comments


Bastette54

Is "Someone is eating here" wrong?

April 3, 2017

vvsey

At least it is more natural for sure. The Hungarian sentence is in the plural, so how would you say it? Maybe: "There are some people eating here?"

April 3, 2017

Raphi_K

Yes, "There are some people are eating here" or "Some people are eating here" is more correct.

July 7, 2018

Patricia460976

"Some are eating here." "People" is understood. Thankfully accepted.

Given that "kik" is the plural "who," where does "vala" come from?

July 30, 2017

vvsey

"Vala-" can be attached to many of these kind of words (pronouns?), just like "some-" is used in "somebody". Actually, "vala-" is very close in usage to "some-":
"valaki" - "somebody" (literally, "somewho")
"valami" - "something"
"valahol" - "somewhere"
"valamiért" - "for some reason" (literally, "somewhy")
Etc.
There are, of course, differences in usage.
As for the origins of "vala", I do not know. It does not have its own meaning like "some" does. That is, there is an archaic "vala", which means something like "was" (or it may be some other, now extinct, form of to be), but I am not sure if they are related. They may or they may not. Anyway, in current usage, "vala-" only appears in these compounds, and refers to something unspecified. It does not match the other uses of "some". That is, unless we use "valamennyi" for "some" in "Give me some money." But "vala" is not used on its own.

July 30, 2017

--Narcisz--

In Hungarian some means néhány, someone valaki and valakik is rather somebodies.

April 3, 2017

Ishana92

why is people implied here? Couldnt this as well be some animals are eating here?

August 16, 2017

RyagonIV

Ki is only used for people.

December 17, 2017

ion1122

I think that people are in fact implied. For 'some animals', I think you would use néhány + állotak.

Please correct me if I'm wrong.

August 16, 2017

RyagonIV

It would be "néhány állat" (some animals) or, with "animals" implied, rather valamennyi.

December 17, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.