"Estas soluções têm aplicação?"

Translation:Are these solutions applicable?

February 27, 2013

17 Comments


daniellevz

the english sentence sounds weird.

February 27, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

And the Portuguese's closest is "essas soluções são aplicáveis?"

February 9, 2014

lugosky

It's actually quite common.

April 2, 2014

AlfSagen

I don't know whether the English text is changed after daniellevz' comment, but the current "Are these solutions applicable" sounds good & quite common to me and translates well to damoller's Portuguese version. From my point of view, the PT 'têm aplicasão' is the strangest-sounding part (as opposed to 'são aplicaveis')

April 14, 2014

TygerK

The english text had changed.

February 8, 2015

Jandreslami

I agree. I find "Can these solutions be put to practice?" a bit more natural, but less literal

February 22, 2014

cazort

The sentence "Are these solutions applicable?" sounds pretty natural to me in English. I can imagine myself saying that sort of thing.

April 9, 2016

LICA98

are these solutions given by duolingo applicable IRL lol

August 2, 2016

JohnGrunewald

I think that "Do these solutions apply?" works well and sounds very natural in English.

February 24, 2014

pietvo

But wouldn't that be used if you were talking about a specific area. Like when you were talking about a certain problem, and then say "Do these solutions apply?" rather than "do these solutions have an application?" which would be more general, like "Is there any application for these solutions?". I am not a native speaker, so I would like to know if my intuition is right.

March 10, 2014

AlfSagen

You are adding the article "an" to the sentence (i.e. 'Do these solutions have AN application'), which isn't there in Duo's version, this giving the English sentence a different meaning, I think. The original text means 'Are these solutions applicable' (context being to a certain problem, as I understand it), or 'Do these solutions apply'. :-)

April 14, 2014

alkajugl
Plus

I said "Do these colutions have any application", and DL corrected it to "an application" so the use of "an" is certainly acceptable. (I think "any" should also be acceptable.)

January 18, 2018

Gibil

"These solutions have application?" in particular doesn't work. "These solutions have applications?" is okay as a phrase, but doesn't work as a question. It should be "Do these solutions have applications?"

March 15, 2013

Guitaria

"Do these solutions apply?" should be accepted. I have reported.

November 29, 2014

pietvo

I am neither a native English speaker nor a native Portuguese speaker, so I am not sure if what I will say is 100% correct.

I think "Do these solutions apply?" would generally be used in a particular situation, and mean "are they applicable in this situation".

And "Are these solutions applicable?" can mean the same, or can be used in general ("is there an application for these solutions?")

"Do these solutions have an application?" would also have the more general meaning. (BTW, this answer is accepted by DL.)

So my question is, does the Portuguese also have this more general meaning, or can it also mean "Are these solutions applicable in this particular situation?"

November 30, 2014

JackChesbr

Could Are these solutions applicable be correct?

June 30, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is also right.

June 30, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.