"Shamba langu"

Translation:My farm

April 3, 2017

9 Comments


dieprinzessin

Shouldn't 'my field' also be accepted?

April 3, 2017

AGreatUserName

I reported it.

April 6, 2017

AGreatUserName

And because I forget what I've already reported, I reported it again. I bet I'm really annoying.

April 6, 2017

dieprinzessin

You are not the only one annoying them this way :D

April 7, 2017

AGreatUserName

I know they need the reports, but I bet they hate them too.

April 7, 2017

dieprinzessin

;-D

April 7, 2017

Gazelle1596

Yeah - let's all be annoying together :D

July 5, 2017

MBG266009

The African Languages online Swahili dictionary says that the FIRST meaning for 'shamba' is 'field' or 'plantation'. The SECOND meaning (in the ji/ma class) is 'farm'. I remember it mainly meaning 'field' years ago in western Kenya. But in the same dictionary, if you look up "farm" the only noun it lists is 'shamba'.

(In another class of nouns (9/10) 'shamba' means (in the) countryside.)

July 2, 2017

ChristianK286229

Yes

May 27, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.