1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Shamba langu"

"Shamba langu"

Translation:My farm

April 3, 2017

9 Comments


dieprinzessin

Shouldn't 'my field' also be accepted?


AGreatUserName

And because I forget what I've already reported, I reported it again. I bet I'm really annoying.


dieprinzessin

You are not the only one annoying them this way :D


AGreatUserName

I know they need the reports, but I bet they hate them too.


Gazelle1596

Yeah - let's all be annoying together :D


MBG266009

The African Languages online Swahili dictionary says that the FIRST meaning for 'shamba' is 'field' or 'plantation'. The SECOND meaning (in the ji/ma class) is 'farm'. I remember it mainly meaning 'field' years ago in western Kenya. But in the same dictionary, if you look up "farm" the only noun it lists is 'shamba'.

(In another class of nouns (9/10) 'shamba' means (in the) countryside.)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.