"Doamna a văzut un om sărac ștergându-se pe față cu un prosop murdar și i-a dat unul nou."

Translation:The lady saw a poor man wiping his face with a dirty towel and she gave him a new one.

April 3, 2017

5 Comments


hptroll

This is another sentence in the gerund section that is absolutely useless for "timed practice" (I believe that quite a few sentences are in this case). It just is far too long. It is not a bad example at all but it should either be kept for practice without time limit or it should be cut in two: you don't need the "și i-a dat unul nou" for the purpose for the gerund section.

May 9, 2017

JonEnMiljon

'unul' = indefinite personal pronoun
(I was wondering why 'un' took that form, turned out that it looks like it is definite (hotărat) BUT IT ISN'T!)

April 3, 2017

--Narcisz--

Because "unul" is also accusative.

April 3, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Mersi pentru răspunsul tău!
But what if it had been ”a new towel” - wouldn't that be ”un nou prosop” (without any ”-ul”)?

April 3, 2017

--Narcisz--

Cu plăcere. If it had been "a new towel" that would be "un prosop nou".

April 3, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.