1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đây là lần đầu tiên bạn học …

"Đây lần đầu tiên bạn học tiếng Việt?"

Translation:Is this the first time you learn Vietnamese?

April 3, 2017

20 Comments


IsaacEarl1

the turtle button doesn't ever do anything for me. Is it supposed to read it slower for me? Doesn't work on my computer or mobile.

May 12, 2017

ruairidhmac

yep, it's never worked in the Vietnamese course for me. works in plenty of other courses

November 8, 2017

StewartMM

"Lần" is not pronounced clearly in the above sentence.

March 25, 2018

Geo962894

Can this be translated as "This is the first time you learn Vietnamese."? If so how to distinguish question and statement?

April 3, 2017

Soufeel

If this is a question, when the speaker speaks, his/her voice will begin low and then raise at the end of the question (stress at "tiếng Việt"). If the speaker speaks at slow speed, his/her voice will stress at two places: "lần đầu tiên" and "tiếng Việt".

And when this is just a statement, the speaker's voice is normal, not up, not down.

April 4, 2017

FutureFigh2

What?? If its a question it ends in khong

December 22, 2017

Geo962894

So the text is the same. Thank you very much!

April 6, 2017

Soufeel

Yes, the text is the same. You are welcome.

April 6, 2017

GinTan

will it make the statement clearer by adding the word 'khong' to the end of the statement?

September 6, 2017

Soufeel

"Đây là lần đầu tiên bạn học tiếng Việt phải không?" will be clearer.

September 11, 2017

fng20

Is this your first time learning vietnamese, is considered wrong : (

November 1, 2017

LinhOliver

The answer they want is using in correct grammar!!!

January 5, 2018

Songve

"Studying" was used in previous sentence with "học tiếng Việt", why not here?

May 3, 2018

MarcinKuci1

Yep, i do not understand too. What is the difference between: "Is this your the first time studying Vietnamese" and "Is this the fisrt time you learn Vietnamese" Both means the same but each of it are considered for correct for different sentences during the course.

December 29, 2018

feyMorgaina

See SanDigital's reply to Uzunelle.

I suspect that "học" can be translated as "to learn" and "to study" but it depends on context.

September 3, 2019

SanDigital

Would "Is this your first time studying/learning Vietnamese?" be a better answer? The "correct" answer they give does not feel natural to a native English speaker.

April 11, 2019

feyMorgaina

Yes, it would. I would naturally ask this question as "Is this your first time learning Vietnamese?" However, I suppose because "your first time" is a possessive phrasing and there is no such possessive phrasing in the Vietnamese, perhaps "Is this the first time you're learning Vietnamese?" would better reflect the syntax of the Vietnamese.

In either case, "Is this the first time you learn Vietnamese?" is not how to ask this question in English. Since "to learn" something is a process, we use the continuous/progressive tense not the simple tense. The Vietnamese may use the simple present here, but the English does not. "Is this the first time you're learning Vietnamese?" (Reported 2019-09-03.)

September 3, 2019

Uzunelle

'Learn' and 'Studied' mean the same thing.

July 28, 2019

SanDigital

Since both words refer to the acquisition of knowledge, they're semantically close, but they aren't full synonyms.

Specifically, study is but one way to learn:
You can learn by studying. You also learn through experience. Or, you can learn through instruction.

The opposite direction doesn't work... You can't study by learning. You can't study by experience. You can't study by instruction.

In other words, "learn" refers to acquiring knowledge. "Study" refers to one particular way in which to learn. Study is a subordinate to learning in a categorical hierarchy

July 29, 2019

feyMorgaina

I always think of "to study" as active while "to learn" as passive.

Your explanation is interesting though. I gave you a lingot.

September 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.