1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi là anh em."

"Chúng tôi anh em."

Translation:We are brothers.

April 3, 2017

7 Comments


HollyPrizy

This could also mean we are siblings with the elder being a boy and the younger being a girl or boy


JudithWats

Or "we are brother and sister".


Lazuli_Love

I thought em would always mean "younger". So that's Not right?


XieC2

Together, the phrase anh em means brothers or siblings (where there are no older sisters).

  • anh = older brother
  • em = younger siblings

The phrase anh chị em is used when you want to be exhaustively exclusive.


George_Nam

Why not "We are older brothers?"


ecYTPuiR

Because em means younger.


KflHZ

Confused. Why not we are younger brothers?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.