"I am planting."

Translation:Mimi ninapanda.

April 3, 2017

3 Comments


Gzeebzee

Kupanda does this mean raise? Ninapanda is planting something that will raise (grow) add mimi changes emphosis to me hence I raise ascend climb? I am comfused to comprehend.

April 3, 2017

lottamaij

Ninapanda is the same as Kupanda, but Ninapanda means "I climb/plant". Anapanda is like "he/she climbs/plants". I think Mimi ninapanda doesn't change the meaning of the sentence, but I can be wrong.

April 13, 2017

danielmokmad

you're right, the mimi is optional. it can sometimes add emphasis, but it is correct with or without it (more common without, though).

April 23, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.