"How is home mother?"

Translation:Habari za nyumbani mama ?

April 3, 2017

8 Comments


EmmanuelChigbata

Please, why is " habari ya nyumbani mama" not accepted here?

April 3, 2017

RobinK17

Supposed to be "habari za.." I think

June 23, 2017

LIQUID_INFERNO

I believe it should be, as it is not grammatically false. If there is something wrong, it is probably colloquial. I reported it anyway.

May 3, 2017

RudolfJan

Would like to understand that as well. Maybe because the plural form za does not match with nyumbani?

April 17, 2017

dieprinzessin

ya / za both match with habari which is n class

habari ya... the (one) news of...

habari za... the (several) news of...

As to my understanding both versions should work. I personally would tend towards the plural form. But I am not a native speaker I am just a couple of lessons further in this course...

April 13, 2018

natinino

Yes someone please help with za vs ya.

June 28, 2017

Gazelle1596

"Habari za..." in greetings is more common in Kiswahili. "habari ya" is grammatically correct, but since it is singular limited to specific situations. F.e. you met your friend last week and she told you that her daughter is in hospital because of a broken arm. When you now ask her "Habari ya binti yako?" you use singular as you are referring to a specific piece of news you want to acquire.

May 18, 2018

Jean-Paul653106

Same question as Emmanuel !

April 15, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.