Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hija come pasta."

Translation:My daughter eats pasta.

5 years ago

44 Comments


jademon

At first I thought it said "Mi hija es pasta"

4 years ago

suppear18

haha

2 years ago

Octal

I recently learned that agua is a feminine noun, despite the fact that it is used with el and un. This is because la agua "sounds strange" with the a sounds coming together. Apparently this also applies to other similar nouns. I am curious why there isn't something similar for mi hija (or mi hijo). Would the same principle not apply?

4 years ago

Alien-Layer-Hen

How would it be changed? With 'agua' you have the option of one of two different genders. With the phrase 'mi hija' you just have the word 'mi'. It doesn't change into a different word that nonetheless means the same thing, as you have with 'el' and 'la'. The only variation (that I am aware of; I am by no means even semi-fluent) is 'mis', which is merely plural.

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Maybe in twohundred years, mis agua will be standard for that reason. You never know!

To answer the question, no. Only a small number of words make such a change. La->el, y->e, o->u are the ones i know.

4 years ago

NikkoAcosta

You can have a liason. It's extremely common. If you have to say la agua you can pronounce it as "lagua" and still be correct. Same with mi hija(o). You can pronounce it as "meeha" and "meeho"

4 years ago

JoshBamber1

There kind of is, they combine the two words into one making it mijo or mija

2 years ago

ichilingo

Why doesn't it accept noodles in place of pasta? They're synonyms. :/

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

They are not. "noodle" is a hyponym of "pasta". Lasagna for example is pasta, but not noodles.

4 years ago

mitaine56

pasta means : apaste in processed form (as spaghetti) or or in the form of fresh dough (as ravioli). Also could be a dish of cooked pasta. noodle : a food paste made with egg and shaped typically in ribbon form. That's what the Merriam Webster Dictionary says.

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

My source was Wiktionary. Thanks for that.

4 years ago

mitaine56

Duolingo doesn't want us to write synonyms, but to make the translation of what we read.

4 years ago

dukeofkel

In English they are, but working in English doesn't mean it will work in other languages.

5 years ago

chrisdfrank

Please see above comments. Even finding a word in a list of "synonyms" somewhere does not mean it always has the exact same meaning as the original word. All noodles are pasta, perhaps; but not all pasta is noodles.

3 years ago

priella1

Is " pasta " like speghetti and sauce? or can " pasta " mean noodles too?

5 years ago

amcat365

yeah i want to know it does not except noodles

3 years ago

rspreng

pasta is all pasta Spaghetti has its own word.

5 years ago

123hampster

i like your profile pic

3 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

Pasta refers to the noodles themselves as opposed to the noodles and sauce.

4 years ago

digitalpowers

can hija also be child? or is it always daugher?

5 years ago

Ashurbanipal

No, "hija" is always daughter.

5 years ago

Salmonburg

and hijo is son.

5 years ago

charlie.xx

why is my daughter is eating pasta wrong?

4 years ago

mitaine56

because of the tense, in Spanish they used Present, indicative, and you used progressive : mi hija está com iendo pasta.

4 years ago

mizzlilygr

Y is "My daughter ate pasta" wrong? Jus curious if any1 knows.

4 years ago

pixielia

That is preterite (past tense). They're looking for my daughter EATS pasta.

4 years ago

Michael1va

PASTA YUMMY.......

4 years ago

123hampster

ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha XD

3 years ago

BeckaShine

Why does my hispanic friend say/write mija instead of hija. Is she qrong or is it a different rule?

4 years ago

123hampster

that is what i was wondering 2. i thought it was" mi'ja "for "my daughter"

3 years ago

chrisdfrank

It is certainly pronounced that way. I have seen it written that way at least a few times. That might not be the standard in some grammar books, but... this is one of those cases where I might say "non-standard" instead of just "wrong." I'm keeping in mind that standards change. Words are added to dictionaries, some are removed, and so are meanings (added and removed).

3 years ago

kuan1234

why i heard me yeehaa come pasta??

3 years ago

123hampster

i thought mi hija was spelled as mi'ja? :/

3 years ago

warrbaylee

Because of the way some people pronounce mi hija, the words kind of get jumbled together. Kind of like in english how we usually say can't instead of cannot. Mi'ja is kind of like slang, whereas mi hija is the proper way of saying it, if you will.

2 years ago

Balthesaur

I always thought 'mija' was daughter. Gaaaah, old habits die hard.

3 years ago

AntonioDel956442

A

3 years ago

lalitrocks

Is it pronounced as Yeehaa?

3 years ago

EvgeniKuzmov

Guys, why doesn't it accept "son" in place of "kid" ?

3 years ago

chrisdfrank

What??

3 years ago

manny540266

The pronunciation was horrible! Sounded like "Mija come pasta"

3 years ago

dude2253

Whiskey tango foxtrot...over...

2 years ago

Glenn_Gould

I wanted to write "my daughter eats paste" or "dough" so bad. It is given on the list for the translation of pasta, so why is it not correct?

2 years ago

fedrick1236

shouldn't capitalized Daughter count to.... i mean come on what does it matter

2 years ago

DrewByrd

Don't most Spanish speaking people combine "Mi hija" to form the word "Mija"?

2 years ago