1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hija come pasta."

"Mi hija come pasta."

Translation:My daughter eats pasta.

February 27, 2013

44 Comments


jademon

At first I thought it said "Mi hija es pasta"


Octal

I recently learned that agua is a feminine noun, despite the fact that it is used with el and un. This is because la agua "sounds strange" with the a sounds coming together. Apparently this also applies to other similar nouns. I am curious why there isn't something similar for mi hija (or mi hijo). Would the same principle not apply?


Alien-Layer-Hen

How would it be changed? With 'agua' you have the option of one of two different genders. With the phrase 'mi hija' you just have the word 'mi'. It doesn't change into a different word that nonetheless means the same thing, as you have with 'el' and 'la'. The only variation (that I am aware of; I am by no means even semi-fluent) is 'mis', which is merely plural.


MystyrNile

Maybe in twohundred years, mis agua will be standard for that reason. You never know!

To answer the question, no. Only a small number of words make such a change. La->el, y->e, o->u are the ones i know.


NikkoAcosta

You can have a liason. It's extremely common. If you have to say la agua you can pronounce it as "lagua" and still be correct. Same with mi hija(o). You can pronounce it as "meeha" and "meeho"


JoshBamber1

There kind of is, they combine the two words into one making it mijo or mija


ichilingo

Why doesn't it accept noodles in place of pasta? They're synonyms. :/


MystyrNile

They are not. "noodle" is a hyponym of "pasta". Lasagna for example is pasta, but not noodles.


mitaine56

pasta means : apaste in processed form (as spaghetti) or or in the form of fresh dough (as ravioli). Also could be a dish of cooked pasta. noodle : a food paste made with egg and shaped typically in ribbon form. That's what the Merriam Webster Dictionary says.


MystyrNile

My source was Wiktionary. Thanks for that.


mitaine56

Duolingo doesn't want us to write synonyms, but to make the translation of what we read.


dukeofkel

In English they are, but working in English doesn't mean it will work in other languages.


chrisdfrank

Please see above comments. Even finding a word in a list of "synonyms" somewhere does not mean it always has the exact same meaning as the original word. All noodles are pasta, perhaps; but not all pasta is noodles.


priella1

Is " pasta " like speghetti and sauce? or can " pasta " mean noodles too?


amcat365

yeah i want to know it does not except noodles


rspreng

pasta is all pasta Spaghetti has its own word.


123hampster

i like your profile pic


jolynnedougherty

Pasta refers to the noodles themselves as opposed to the noodles and sauce.


digitalpowers

can hija also be child? or is it always daugher?


[deactivated user]

    No, "hija" is always daughter.


Salmonburg

    and hijo is son.


charlie.xx

    why is my daughter is eating pasta wrong?


mitaine56

    because of the tense, in Spanish they used Present, indicative, and you used progressive : mi hija está com iendo pasta.


mizzlilygr

    Y is "My daughter ate pasta" wrong? Jus curious if any1 knows.


pixielia

    That is preterite (past tense). They're looking for my daughter EATS pasta.


Michael1va

    PASTA YUMMY.......


123hampster

    ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha XD


BeckaShine

    Why does my hispanic friend say/write mija instead of hija. Is she qrong or is it a different rule?


123hampster

    that is what i was wondering 2. i thought it was" mi'ja "for "my daughter"


chrisdfrank

    It is certainly pronounced that way. I have seen it written that way at least a few times. That might not be the standard in some grammar books, but... this is one of those cases where I might say "non-standard" instead of just "wrong." I'm keeping in mind that standards change. Words are added to dictionaries, some are removed, and so are meanings (added and removed).


kuan1234

    why i heard me yeehaa come pasta??


123hampster

    i thought mi hija was spelled as mi'ja? :/


warrbaylee

    Because of the way some people pronounce mi hija, the words kind of get jumbled together. Kind of like in english how we usually say can't instead of cannot. Mi'ja is kind of like slang, whereas mi hija is the proper way of saying it, if you will.


Balthesaur

    I always thought 'mija' was daughter. Gaaaah, old habits die hard.


lalitrocks

    Is it pronounced as Yeehaa?


EvgeniKuzmov

    Guys, why doesn't it accept "son" in place of "kid" ?


manny540266

    The pronunciation was horrible! Sounded like "Mija come pasta"


dude2253

    Whiskey tango foxtrot...over...


Glenn_Gould

    I wanted to write "my daughter eats paste" or "dough" so bad. It is given on the list for the translation of pasta, so why is it not correct?


fedrick1236

    shouldn't capitalized Daughter count to.... i mean come on what does it matter


DrewByrd

    Don't most Spanish speaking people combine "Mi hija" to form the word "Mija"?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.