"Mi hija come pasta."

Translation:My daughter eats pasta.

February 27, 2013

44 Comments


jademon

At first I thought it said "Mi hija es pasta"

December 24, 2013

suppear18

haha

November 18, 2015

Octal

I recently learned that agua is a feminine noun, despite the fact that it is used with el and un. This is because la agua "sounds strange" with the a sounds coming together. Apparently this also applies to other similar nouns. I am curious why there isn't something similar for mi hija (or mi hijo). Would the same principle not apply?

October 21, 2013

Alien-Layer-Hen

How would it be changed? With 'agua' you have the option of one of two different genders. With the phrase 'mi hija' you just have the word 'mi'. It doesn't change into a different word that nonetheless means the same thing, as you have with 'el' and 'la'. The only variation (that I am aware of; I am by no means even semi-fluent) is 'mis', which is merely plural.

December 14, 2013

MystyrNile

Maybe in twohundred years, mis agua will be standard for that reason. You never know!

To answer the question, no. Only a small number of words make such a change. La->el, y->e, o->u are the ones i know.

March 11, 2014

NikkoAcosta

You can have a liason. It's extremely common. If you have to say la agua you can pronounce it as "lagua" and still be correct. Same with mi hija(o). You can pronounce it as "meeha" and "meeho"

June 13, 2014

JoshBamber1

There kind of is, they combine the two words into one making it mijo or mija

March 24, 2016

ichilingo

Why doesn't it accept noodles in place of pasta? They're synonyms. :/

March 8, 2013

MystyrNile

They are not. "noodle" is a hyponym of "pasta". Lasagna for example is pasta, but not noodles.

October 26, 2013

mitaine56

pasta means : apaste in processed form (as spaghetti) or or in the form of fresh dough (as ravioli). Also could be a dish of cooked pasta. noodle : a food paste made with egg and shaped typically in ribbon form. That's what the Merriam Webster Dictionary says.

October 26, 2013

MystyrNile

My source was Wiktionary. Thanks for that.

October 26, 2013

mitaine56

Duolingo doesn't want us to write synonyms, but to make the translation of what we read.

October 25, 2013

dukeofkel

In English they are, but working in English doesn't mean it will work in other languages.

March 17, 2013

chrisdfrank

Please see above comments. Even finding a word in a list of "synonyms" somewhere does not mean it always has the exact same meaning as the original word. All noodles are pasta, perhaps; but not all pasta is noodles.

May 13, 2015

priella1

Is " pasta " like speghetti and sauce? or can " pasta " mean noodles too?

February 27, 2013

amcat365

yeah i want to know it does not except noodles

January 20, 2015

rspreng

pasta is all pasta Spaghetti has its own word.

February 27, 2013

123hampster

i like your profile pic

February 13, 2015

jolynnedougherty

Pasta refers to the noodles themselves as opposed to the noodles and sauce.

March 11, 2014

digitalpowers

can hija also be child? or is it always daugher?

May 22, 2013

Ashurbanipal

No, "hija" is always daughter.

June 8, 2013

Salmonburg

and hijo is son.

July 8, 2013

charlie.xx

why is my daughter is eating pasta wrong?

November 24, 2013

mitaine56

because of the tense, in Spanish they used Present, indicative, and you used progressive : mi hija está com iendo pasta.

November 24, 2013

mizzlilygr

Y is "My daughter ate pasta" wrong? Jus curious if any1 knows.

March 27, 2014

pixielia

That is preterite (past tense). They're looking for my daughter EATS pasta.

June 2, 2014

Michael1va

PASTA YUMMY.......

April 28, 2014

123hampster

ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha XD

February 13, 2015

BeckaShine

Why does my hispanic friend say/write mija instead of hija. Is she qrong or is it a different rule?

July 22, 2014

123hampster

that is what i was wondering 2. i thought it was" mi'ja "for "my daughter"

February 13, 2015

chrisdfrank

It is certainly pronounced that way. I have seen it written that way at least a few times. That might not be the standard in some grammar books, but... this is one of those cases where I might say "non-standard" instead of just "wrong." I'm keeping in mind that standards change. Words are added to dictionaries, some are removed, and so are meanings (added and removed).

May 13, 2015

kuan1234

why i heard me yeehaa come pasta??

September 29, 2014

123hampster

i thought mi hija was spelled as mi'ja? :/

February 13, 2015

warrbaylee

Because of the way some people pronounce mi hija, the words kind of get jumbled together. Kind of like in english how we usually say can't instead of cannot. Mi'ja is kind of like slang, whereas mi hija is the proper way of saying it, if you will.

December 1, 2015

Balthesaur

I always thought 'mija' was daughter. Gaaaah, old habits die hard.

February 26, 2015

AntonioDel956442

A

March 1, 2015

lalitrocks

Is it pronounced as Yeehaa?

April 20, 2015

EvgeniKuzmov

Guys, why doesn't it accept "son" in place of "kid" ?

May 4, 2015

chrisdfrank

What??

May 13, 2015

manny540266

The pronunciation was horrible! Sounded like "Mija come pasta"

June 17, 2015

dude2253

Whiskey tango foxtrot...over...

September 6, 2015

Glenn_Gould

I wanted to write "my daughter eats paste" or "dough" so bad. It is given on the list for the translation of pasta, so why is it not correct?

February 11, 2016

fedrick1236

shouldn't capitalized Daughter count to.... i mean come on what does it matter

February 15, 2016

DrewByrd

Don't most Spanish speaking people combine "Mi hija" to form the word "Mija"?

March 3, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.