1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У вас є коричнева куртка?"

"У вас є коричнева куртка?"

Translation:Do you have a brown jacket?

April 3, 2017

6 Comments


Lidiya21061942

Have you got a brown jacket?


MichailoGM

This is an alternative way of saying this is English and should be accepted. Note: Another way of saying Have you got a brown jacket? in Ukrainian is Ви отримали коричневу куртку? The phrase У вас є seems to be the more common way of asking this type of question.


Carl_Ramrod

Wiktionary translates "куртка" as "jacket (a short coat)," but writing "coat" here will get you marked wrong. Can "coat" be an acceptable translation here instead of "jacket"?


MichailoGM

If you were asking in a store, then using куртка would get you a jacket. They wouldn't show you a long coat, for instance, or any other type of coat. So I don't think coat is an acceptable translation as it is too generic.


DavidShann6

I've lived in Ukraine for three years, and they almost always call my coat куртка. It should definitely be accepted.


DavidShann6

I've lived in Ukraine for three years, and they always call my coat a куртка. I keep forgetting that Duolingo wants me to translate it as "jacket", because my daily life tells me that it's "coat".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.