1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le chien boit du vin rouge."

"Le chien boit du vin rouge."

Translation:The dog drinks red wine.

February 27, 2013

22 Comments


Brains-BeautyLOL

I have a parrot that was an alcoholic too ;) She's in recovery now!


bruceleo

"Polly wants a Jack and Coke!"


Stranger_Dan

I am pretty sure the tannins in red wine are poisonous to dogs. Only get your dog drunk on beer, whiskey, or vodka.


melsin

non, non, C'est ne pas moi, mon chien boit du vin rouge


MarioLemmy66

I guess everyone in France drinks red wine then ;)


Amambay

"rouge" is for feminine and masculine?


thelittlemouse

I wish that they would give us sentences that we'd actually use out in French world. I'm pretty I'm going to say "Bonjour! Comment ca va? Oh mon chien boit du vin rouge!"


mumbojumbo

>_> I knew this one, but I didn't think I was right so I skipped it. Why would a dog drink wine?

No I know to just type the answers.


Maeii

Poor dog going to need a liver transplant, STAT. But first more wine ... mmmmm wine


francescongelado

what a crazy dog!!! 8D


melsin

again, the sentense does not make a lot of sense how about the dog drinks water


barraqda

"discuter de cette phrase" said no one ever


MarianoKB

That drunk man just runned out of excuses...


SlothKing

Missing middle


melsin

If I remember, red wine goes with cats ( chat) , white wine with fish ( pech? )


iyyume

I think the computer's more drunk than the dog. Crazy Motherboard. You mad bro.


ElRiXIV

Only in France. Even dogs drink red wine.


Yeemaster111

This dog must be a tank

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.