1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu falo sobre o leão."

"Eu falo sobre o leão."

Translation:I talk about the lion.

March 13, 2014

7 Comments


alockebills

"Eu falo DO leão" acceptable?


Carolind

Sounds good to me. Then again, does "I speak of the lion" correct? That might be a better translation. The difference in meaning, if any, is minimal. I still think they should accept your solution.


Ayase-chan

"Eu falo DO leão" estaria correto, nessa frase ele diz que fala a respeito Do leão, então falar do leão seria aceitável, pois seria a mesma coisa xd


pfeil

It is more informal.


evandro.na1

I speak on the lion.

Why not?


emeyr

We speak about...
We speak on the subject of...

"Speak" is considered more formal than "talk" and has specific uses.

We speak languages, not talk languages.
Every year the President speaks to Congress.

We often use "speak" for fixed expressions while telephoning. (We have "speakerphones": viva-voz).

"May I speak with John?"
"Who's speaking, please?" (Quem fala?)


CobraGcb

why not acerca but sobre?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.