1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They see the flowers."

"They see the flowers."

Translation:Ellos ven las flores.

February 27, 2013

3 Comments


josborne

the singular form of the word flower in spanish is flor which is feminine hence when it is pluralized the definite article becomes las.


priella1

My brain is still trying to comprehend how these spanish sentences are built.

To me the males / mixed-sex group is the main target..

and they are just seeing some random flowers.


But?? and this is what I need clearing up..

Despite the males / mixed-sex group ( masculine word....)

the object ( the flowers ) is a..

feminine word..( I am assuming, not really sure if flor is feminine word )

so...

" ellos ven LAS FLORES " is a perfectly fine usage, also?


rspreng

Yep. The males/mixed sex "ellos" are the subject, and they are watching "las flores" (feminine) The gender of the subject and the gender of the direct object are unrelated

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.