1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vivez-vous seul ?"

"Vivez-vous seul ?"

Translation:Are you living alone?

February 27, 2013

31 Comments


AkashVMehta

Shouldn't "Vivez-vous seules" be correct?


salzubi

Why can't I say "seuls?" instead of the singular "seul"?


roblikesmuffins

Both are correct, but Duolingo decides it wants you to use the plural form with Vous


JaySilverman

Why is "you live alone?" wrong?


MmeMAS

Because it is not in a question format.


RosbifFrog

You live alone? is accepted. The ? makes it a question.


SameerJha

It was right for me. They've updated it I think.


Rachel66E

As this is Vous ( formal or plural) could you not use seules as it is not clear how many people are being spoken to?


Sitesurf

Yes, you can have "seul" (masc. sing), "seule" (fem. sing), "seuls" (masc. plur) or "seules" (fem. plur).


binweevil

Thanks good to know that this time I was actually right for once despite being marked down.


Rachel66E

Whoops sorry didn't realise I my son was still logged in.


Jackjon

Rachel66E. Hahahaha! Wicked! You've just cracked me up.


valbrookes

I put in Vivez vous seules, as it had the plural when i came across this sentence before, but this time i got it wrong? Confused.com?


jcboy14

how do i say this in french if i want to use habitez? vous habitez vouz chez? it think i`m wrong though...


Sitesurf

habites-tu seul/seule ?

habitez-vous seul/seule/seuls/seules ?


jcboy14

oh..the same structure...i thought different for habitez, Merci!


shrikrishna1

If 'habitez-vouz seules' is correct then why 'Vivez-vous seules' is incorrect?


prokacper

This should be in 'flirting' part ;)


woolysox123

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


kahrl

"Mark all correct translations" gave me the option "Are you alive alone?" and didn't count it as correct when I marked it. Mean! :P


gordon_gregory

"Vivez-vous seules" is correct and should be accepted. It would sound exactly the same as "Vivez-vous seul" (I got this phrase in a listening question) and is grammatically correct when addressed to a group of women. I have reported.


Sitesurf

Yes it is correct and as far as I know, it is accepted.


haisong.hou

you live alone and I die alone, duolingo is the sanctuary for wandering lonely souls


RawM3at

What are you planning buddy :)


Ratchet111653

This audio sounds like "pivez-vous" to me. I put it and Duolingo gave me credit anyway hah.


DonCampbel7

Vous vivez seul. Is this wrong ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.