"Vivez-vous seul ?"

Translation:Are you living alone?

February 27, 2013

29 Comments


AkashVMehta

Shouldn't "Vivez-vous seules" be correct?

January 16, 2014

EthanTown

I agree, I remembered reading that there are quite a few translations for "Are you living alone?" and "Vivez-vous seules ?" was one of them. It seems that Duolingo can't deal well with accepting more than one translation for a question as correct.

October 7, 2014

Sitesurf

The issue of rejection of some variants only pops up in dictation, because several of these variants are homophones. Duo has not yet found a perfect filter to accept all variants in dictation, so the system still compares written answers with the written source sentence.

October 7, 2014

salzubi

Why can't I say "seuls?" instead of the singular "seul"?

January 13, 2014

roblikesmuffins

Both are correct, but Duolingo decides it wants you to use the plural form with Vous

April 30, 2014

JaySilverman

Why is "you live alone?" wrong?

March 12, 2013

MmeMAS

Because it is not in a question format.

June 21, 2013

RosbifFrog

You live alone? is accepted. The ? makes it a question.

January 17, 2014

SameerJha

It was right for me. They've updated it I think.

July 21, 2013

Rachel66E

As this is Vous ( formal or plural) could you not use seules as it is not clear how many people are being spoken to?

February 27, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, you can have "seul" (masc. sing), "seule" (fem. sing), "seuls" (masc. plur) or "seules" (fem. plur).

February 27, 2013

binweevil

Thanks good to know that this time I was actually right for once despite being marked down.

February 27, 2013

Rachel66E

Whoops sorry didn't realise I my son was still logged in.

February 27, 2013

Jackjon

Rachel66E. Hahahaha! Wicked! You've just cracked me up.

November 24, 2013

valbrookes

I put in Vivez vous seules, as it had the plural when i came across this sentence before, but this time i got it wrong? Confused.com?

July 22, 2014

jcboy14

how do i say this in french if i want to use habitez? vous habitez vouz chez? it think i`m wrong though...

June 10, 2014

Sitesurf

habites-tu seul/seule ?

habitez-vous seul/seule/seuls/seules ?

June 11, 2014

jcboy14

oh..the same structure...i thought different for habitez, Merci!

June 11, 2014

shrikrishna1

If 'habitez-vouz seules' is correct then why 'Vivez-vous seules' is incorrect?

October 1, 2014

prokacper

This should be in 'flirting' part ;)

August 11, 2014

woolysox123

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

February 8, 2015

RawM3at

LOL X'D

February 24, 2015

kahrl

"Mark all correct translations" gave me the option "Are you alive alone?" and didn't count it as correct when I marked it. Mean! :P

August 21, 2013

gordon_gregory

"Vivez-vous seules" is correct and should be accepted. It would sound exactly the same as "Vivez-vous seul" (I got this phrase in a listening question) and is grammatically correct when addressed to a group of women. I have reported.

April 15, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes it is correct and as far as I know, it is accepted.

April 15, 2014

haisong.hou

you live alone and I die alone, duolingo is the sanctuary for wandering lonely souls

July 6, 2014

RawM3at

What are you planning buddy :)

February 24, 2015

Ratchet111653

This audio sounds like "pivez-vous" to me. I put it and Duolingo gave me credit anyway hah.

August 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.