"Le gusta observar desde lejos."

Translation:He likes to observe from afar.

February 27, 2013

18 Comments


sljura

Well, that's not creepy at all.

September 11, 2014

jaynay93

well.... just learned "afar" is one word...spanish teaching me english


pepitazo

What else does he like to do? No, really, tell me...


HarpoChico

A more natural turn of phrase would be: She likes to observe from a distance.


moe85

why isn't "he likes to observe from far" correct?


karimagon

It's not correct English. "Far" can't stand by itself as an object like "afar" does in this case.

Alternatives would be "she likes to observe from far away" or "she likes to observe from a distance," but I don't know if it would allow those.


Hokusai_1

The owl now accept" He likes to observe from far.", I think the owl should not accept INCORRECT English, it only confuses people who learn a foreign language using English as their base, There should be a standard. I am confused


Melita2

I agree with you and with karim above. The standard should be that the accepted variations be correct! And 'far' is not correct.


tessbee

This is one weird guy!


trevorama

Why not "de" instead of "desde"?


RamNagel

Think of "de" as "of" (like in possession, "that is a thing of mine") and "desde" as "from" (like geographical movement, "he came from over there").


captin_trey

here we see a boy in his natural habitat, spying on the girl that he likes... ;^)


renek911

Could this also translate as the neutral "they like" since we don't know the gender of the subject? Duo marked as incorrect.


HorikoshiT

Spanish lessons teach me English…

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.