1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was war die Begründung?"

"Was war die Begründung?"

Translation:What was the justification?

March 13, 2014

19 Comments


nateVONgreat

what is the difference between "Begründung" and just "Gründ"?


hckoenig

"Begründung" = "reasoning" - a line of arguments linked together logically (hopefully)

"Grund" = "motive"

"Ursache" = "cause"

However, there is a confusion about "Grund". Sometimes it is used for "cause" too. Well, a motive is a cause... but not the other way round.

Examples:

"Was war die Begründung für die Einführung dieser Steuer?" - "What was the reasoning behind the introduction of this tax?"

"Aus welchem Grund hat er das Studium aufgegeben?" - "For what motive has he given up his studies?"

"Wir kennen die Ursache dieses Unfalls nicht." - "We don't know the cause of this accident."

It would be very strange to say "Was war der Grund für diesen Unfall?" This would imply that the accident was not accidental... i.e. that somebody had a motive.


JuddCheatw

Doesn't "rationale" work here too?


Olivia.Yin

I think so! So I submitted answer suggestion


Doctor-John

I think Grund more often means "reason." For "motive," I would use the cognate Motiv.

Aus welchem Grund hat er das Studium aufgegeben? - "For what reason has he given up his studies?" Or more simply Warum hat er... - "Why has he..."

For an accident you definitely want to know the cause Ursache, not the reason Grund or motive Motiv.


Peremptor

There's no "Gründ" in German :-) You've got "Gründe" - reasons and for singular there's "Grund" - reason. I wouldn't use "Grund" here because it would more sound like "What has caused this?".


NhormChimpsky

Pointing out such usage differences is a great help!


Peremptor

But they are so minor, no German would realize if you said it wrong ;) You're welcome.


dougchaplin

I think the following translations, depending on context are both correct. Duo disagrees - is Duo right? What was the basis (i.e. of the argument)? What was the foundation (i.e. for that line of thinking)?


DoubleLingot

Was war die Grundlage?


RobynJacks7

What were the reasons? Why is this not accepted?


Carl_Ramrod

What's wrong with "What was the foundation?" Mousing over "Begründung" even lists "foundation" as the third suggestion!


EvelineF.

justification means Rechtfertigung Begründung = foundation


ReinerSelb

rationale, explanation


dd0502

What were the grounds is wrong. Why?


jonnelanthony

I also wrote this. Can someone give answer please? Much appreciated.


PatandPete

I also wrote grounds and would like to know if it should be reported.


IanCaliban

I have reported it. It should clearly be accepted.


bcboris

Do Germans really speak that fast---think not ! in my country we have doctors for those who speak this fast logopeds

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.