"Mae o'n wir pob gair."

Translation:It is true, every word.

April 3, 2017

9 Comments


ajHenrot

I translated "pob" by "each" but it was refused. What is the difference between "every" and "each"?

April 3, 2017

ibisc

Nothing really, just that in this sort of expression it is usually 'every' in English as spoken around here!

April 3, 2017

RomeArBloa

"Mae o'n wir" can it also mean "He is right" ?

March 21, 2018

ibisc

No. gwir is usually translated as 'true'.

March 21, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Would "Every word is true" be accepted, or would that mean something else in English?

July 23, 2018

ibisc

No, that would be Mae pob gair yn wir.

July 23, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Yes, that makes sense....! And, reading the Welsh versions, I suddenly see the difference in meaning between the two English versions as well... "Mae o'n wir pob gair" puts more emphasis on the fact that it is TRUE (all of it, and 100% true at that), whereas "Mae pob gair yn wir" states that all the words that you speak are true but you might leave things out (kind of like all the fantasy books that state that you can't tell a lie using Elven words, so the Elves never told you everything and thus you could never trust anything an elf said). Thanks!

July 23, 2018

DesertGlass

"Every word is true" is an accepted answer

August 7, 2018

RadzieckiFuteral

Would "Mae hi'n wir pob gair." be also possible?

August 22, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.