"We need more civil rights."

Translation:Dyn ni angen mwy o hawliau sifil.

April 3, 2017

8 Comments


Randybvain

How common is using angen like a verb but without yn versus using it as a noun, that is Mae angen arnon ni?

April 3, 2017

ibisc

A form such as Dyn ni angen (rhywbeth)... is often heard in normal conversation.

Mae angen (rhywbeth) arnon ni... is a slightly more formal pattern but you do hear it whenever someone is speaking in a slightly more formal context, or just because they are habitually a more formal speaker - some older people in particular tend to use a more formal or old-fashioned register of Welsh, for example, and perhaps with people whom they do not know well.

A friend once mentioned that in their house the family would all use an informal dialect register of Welsh, but that when they went to visit their grandparents, she and her siblings and their parents would all use a rather more formal register. This was perhaps 30-40 years ago.

April 3, 2017

Randybvain

Diolch :)

April 4, 2017

ibisc

Just to add a point...

The form Dw i angen rhywbeth (for 'I need something') probably comes from an occasional more formal form Dw i ag angen rhywbeth (ag angen - 'with a need'), where the ag has been dropped in informal usage.

The same more formal pattern is sometimes found with eisiau, too, but that doesn't seem very common either.

The usual formal pattern with both angen and eisiau is Mae angen/eisiau rhywbeth arna i, etc.

April 4, 2017

MaryanneSansom

I wrote "mae angen mwy o hawliau sifil arnon ni" and it was given as "mae angen mwy o hawliau sifil arnom". Where did the 'arnom' come from?

September 28, 2017

ibisc

arnom is the formal form of arnon ni. It should not be presented on this introductory course - it will be deleted shortly.

September 28, 2017

Ruis983506

Is it ok to say ' dyn ni'n eisiau mwy hawliau sifil'?

October 20, 2017

ibisc

angen is more usual for this ‘need’.

October 20, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.