"We are skinny."

Translation:Noi suntem slabi.

April 3, 2017

4 Comments


Jake_78343

When do you use slab vs subtire?

April 3, 2017

razvan.marin

Very good question.

We use slab with two meanings, as duo display when you hover, either to mean skinny (people or animals - the opposite, fat, being gras), or weak (similar to how poor is used in English).

We use subțire to mean thin (objects usually).

April 4, 2017

Sofi966016

Why is it "noi suntem slabi" and then "suntem slabE", is that a typo?

December 1, 2017

ElMeuNom

If "we" is a group of females, then "we" would use "slabe".

May 31, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.