"Anajibu swali"

Translation:He is answering the question

April 3, 2017

4 Comments


Christomckinley

Is present continuous implicit here? Answer and reply to are standard synonyms

April 3, 2017

AGreatUserName

No, present simple should also be accepted (and it was, just now).

"Answer" and "reply to" are near synonyms but not quite a full match.

June 19, 2018

Anne616388

I used "reply" - what is the difference between answer and reply?

April 17, 2018

Catriona28475

"answer" can be transitive (take a direct object - in this case "the question"). "reply" is intransitive ("reply to" + object, or just the verb alone: " 'Yes', she replied.")

April 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.