1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anajibu swali"

"Anajibu swali"

Translation:He is answering the question

April 3, 2017

4 Comments


Christomckinley

Is present continuous implicit here? Answer and reply to are standard synonyms


AGreatUserName

No, present simple should also be accepted (and it was, just now).

"Answer" and "reply to" are near synonyms but not quite a full match.


Anne616388

I used "reply" - what is the difference between answer and reply?


Catriona28475

"answer" can be transitive (take a direct object - in this case "the question"). "reply" is intransitive ("reply to" + object, or just the verb alone: " 'Yes', she replied.")

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.