"Mafuta ya nywele"

Translation:Hair oil

April 3, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


finndj

What exactly is hair oil?


John M.

Hair oil is a hair product used to moisturize and strengthen hair. On the Kenyan coast, people tend to use coconut oil for this, but in other places it tends to be more like a "hair lotion" if that makes sense.


Anthony101199

Hair oil made from coconut and other nuts like almonds, macadamia, etc, are used for grooming hair in India and other countries.


chartsman

Doesn't this sound as if the oil was made of hair instead of for hair?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.