"They run"

Translation:Walikimbia

April 3, 2017

5 Comments


superluminal23

Doesn't walikimbia mean "they ran" in the past tense? Isn't "they run" wakimbia?

April 3, 2017

John M.

You are correct, if you ever get this translation again you should report it.

April 4, 2017

ngwarai

"They run" should translate to "wanakimbia". The given "correct" answer of "walikimbia" is wrong since it means "they ran". Reported on 2017-05-31

May 30, 2017

sdoijsdfoiugj

Still wrong in 2017-09-30

September 30, 2017

aboutpurpo

I agree with the other posts. They run should be wanakimbia. They ran should be walikimbia.

August 16, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.