1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quién vive en el castillo?"

"¿Quién vive en el castillo?"

Translation:Who lives in the castle?

February 27, 2013

9 Comments


curlytoes79

No one lives there. Then who is your lord? We don't have a lord. I told you; we're an anarcho-syndicalist commune....


NickySantoro

I don't get it. Why 'vive' and not 'viva'?


rocko2012

"viva" is a noun/adjective that means "alive"/etc. "vive" is the third person singular (él/ella/usted, he,she,you) conjucation of the verb "vivir"(to live). http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/vivir#conjugation I guess you can say you are "alive" with "vivir" but I do not think you can say I "live at" with "viva".


NickySantoro

Thank you, I'll keep it in mind!


sushimiman

How do I know when to use "at" or "in" for the Spanish word "en". DL counted it wrong for using "at". Both should be interchangeable.


RiccardoRomano73

Why is not correct the translation "who does live in the castle"? It's saying "does live" as wrong


CPYap

¿Quién vive en una piña debajo el mar? ¡Bob esponja pantalón cuadrado!


niallthechamp

I can never tell the difference between bebe and vive. I thought there was a baby in the castle

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.