Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quién vive en el castillo?"

Translation:Who lives in the castle?

5 years ago

8 Comments


curlytoes79

No one lives there. Then who is your lord? We don't have a lord. I told you; we're an anarcho-syndicalist commune....

4 years ago

Impostura

Wish I did...

5 years ago

NickySantoro

I don't get it. Why 'vive' and not 'viva'?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"viva" is a noun/adjective that means "alive"/etc. "vive" is the third person singular (él/ella/usted, he,she,you) conjucation of the verb "vivir"(to live). http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/vivir#conjugation I guess you can say you are "alive" with "vivir" but I do not think you can say I "live at" with "viva".

5 years ago

NickySantoro

Thank you, I'll keep it in mind!

5 years ago

sushimiman

How do I know when to use "at" or "in" for the Spanish word "en". DL counted it wrong for using "at". Both should be interchangeable.

4 years ago

RiccardoRomano73

Why is not correct the translation "who does live in the castle"? It's saying "does live" as wrong

2 years ago

CPYap
CPYap

¿Quién vive en una piña debajo el mar? ¡Bob esponja pantalón cuadrado!

2 years ago