"Io voglio una batteria per la mia automobile."

Translation:I want a battery for my car.

March 13, 2014

60 Comments


jacquemarie

Why didn't "I want a battery for my vehicle" work? That was the original translation it gave me when it taught me "automobile"

February 13, 2015

krbade

I have the same question. We were also taught that "car" is "macchina."

March 28, 2015

Zoi27

it is accepted now

January 9, 2016

Thijmen98

Same question

February 28, 2015

KylePescaglia

Also same question

March 27, 2015

xyphax

Interesting the hover hints for batteria includes drums.

Often drums / fifes / trumpets were used to lead men to war; indeed they were even used to actually signal the regiments. This carries over today as a battery drum line.
I happen to know this because I have marched in various drum and bugle corps; I played baritone and soprano bugles :-)

March 13, 2014

chatee

In Spanish "bateria" is also the drums instrument.

March 27, 2014

Afonsojomfru

In Portuguese "bateria" too! :)

July 6, 2014

jklaughton

If I recall correctly, my old students once told me that "mi batteria" in Spanish can also be slang for "my friends" (Chiclayo, Peru) :P

January 20, 2015

LynnSerafi

Even in English-speaking orchestras, we often refer to the percussion section as the "battery".

June 17, 2015

ouwerkerkrik

If I recall correctly, "battre" means "to hit" in french. I am not a native though, so correct me if I'm wrong.

March 28, 2015

Adalbus

You can be justified also by the fact that the same verb translates as "battere" in Italian too, thanks to Latin.

August 21, 2015

k0nst

You are right. Battery was probably named so because an electrical discharge may "hit" you. See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/301708

April 24, 2015

Charlie760513

Actually the word battery usually implies a collection of objects ordered in a specific way that makes that object useful. An electric battery is actually series of electrical cells stacked on top of each other in series. Battery chicken farms use a series of cages all stacked together. A missile battery uses a set (or battery) of missiles. In italian and other languages a set of drums or other percussion instruments are called a batteria for the same reason.

Nerdy but interesting!

November 16, 2015

Sassicat

Interesting!

March 19, 2014

KarenColle

Nothing wrong with your lungs!

May 29, 2014

dannygofwts

"Automobile" is the same as "macchina"? Both mean car?

April 23, 2014

robertocatini

They both mean "car", but macchina is more informal.

Macchina can also refer to a generic machine.

August 30, 2014

[deactivated user]

    never, ever heard of "automobile", except in very formal documents (like a license) - always "macchina"

    September 8, 2015

santaspirito

    But a previous question had "l'automobile" down as vehicle.

    February 19, 2015

Steven_Zwart

    Me too, and now it considers vehicle wrong...

    February 21, 2015

PaksuPepe

    I wonder when to use which? What are the subtle differences.

    July 30, 2014

LynnSerafi

    Whenever I visit northern Italy, everyone refers to their car as "la macchina" not "l'automobile".

    June 17, 2015

silkwarrior

    yes

    May 5, 2014

HydraBianca

    Strangely it is very similar to the two words meaning car in Hebrew.

    September 25, 2014

NicoBonanno

    My dad is a native speaker and just told me that macchina translates to machine but is often referred to as a car, where as automobile is not see generic as it only refers to automobiles. So one is simply more specific than the other but both are acceptable.

    August 13, 2014

dannygofwts

    Grazie!

    February 20, 2015

0V4URr0j

    I used “auto” instead of car and it said that was wrong!

    January 19, 2018

JosephsMama88

    Vehicle doesn't work for this sentence but I was taught that automobile was vehicle.

    February 14, 2015

efdfirefighter20

    I typed "I want a drum for my car" and it was wrong......;-)

    November 13, 2015

LynnSerafi

    I was soooo tempted to translate this as "I want a new drum kit for my car" just to see what Duo would say. ;-)

    June 17, 2015

Rich813692

    It says "You used the wrong word". Trust me.

    March 24, 2017

pfnuesel

    I want a drum kit for my car!

    July 29, 2015

Susanna35

    One minute it says "automobile" is masculine, another time it is "feminine." My Cassells dictionary says it is both masculine and feminine. Shouldn't it accept either one?

    April 7, 2015

il-deca

    "Automobile" is always feminine, I've never heard anyone referring to "l'automobile" as masculine. E.G. "la mia automobile è una Toyota, mentre quella di mia sorella è una FIAT". Even the brands are referred to as feminine, because they imply "l'automobile" before: "la Ferrari, la Ford, la Volkswagen, la Chrysler, la Volvo ecc."

    June 17, 2015

Susanna35

    My Cassell's dictionary says it can be either. That's partly what I was going on. And I cited that Duolingo has claimed it to be both. It's been a lot time ago, so I don't remember the exact circumstances.

    June 17, 2015

il-deca

    You're right, I didn't know it! I've just checked it: in origin it was masculine, but in 1926 it was decided that it had to be feminine, and since then it had been used only in this form. You'll never hear anyone in Italy using it in the masculine form.

    June 18, 2015

Susanna35

    I realize when it is audio, you should write what the audio says. But in other places it should be acceptable either way. I often get genders incorrect when the question is audio, partly because my hearing is not the best. Other times, I think the pronunciation is "sloppy."

    April 7, 2015

sandsharkattack

    Is this how I would request a new battery for my car at a mechanic's shop? Or is there a more polite way to ask for something?

    May 22, 2015

Susanna35

    I suppose I would say, "Ho bisogno di una batteria nuova" or something like that. If I'm in an auto repair shop, it's obvious that it's for a car. Or in an auto parts shop. More likely, though, I'd say, "Ho una batteria morta."

    May 22, 2015

r0ventura

    Can someone explain me why are learning this phrase in modal? because for me is just the same as present simple!!

    May 20, 2015

LlamaNation01

    Is "batteria" a car battery in particular or just an arbitrary battery?

    November 29, 2015

il-deca

    It can be any kind of battery. (Batteries (AA, AAA, C, D, 9V etc) for electric devices, like radios, remote control etc., are often called "pila").

    "Batteria" could also mean: the drum set; a set of pots (Batteria di pentole); a set of artillery (Batteria d'artiglieria); a preliminary tournament in sports like swimming (Batteria di nuoto) and in general an array of similar things or persons/animals (a.e. Una batteria di cani).

    November 30, 2015

LlamaNation01

    Lovely Reply! All I needed to know so have a lingot! ^^

    November 30, 2015

MichaelPan2

    I put "i would like" instead of want... Is that incorrect?

    March 10, 2016

BellaItali5

    Why not- "I would like."...instead of or and " i want"?

    April 16, 2016

Slaughcl

    A car battery seems more like a need than a want.

    April 22, 2016

HarryFrotm

    Why is it "la mia automobile", instead of "le mie"

    June 9, 2016

clive112700

    I translated this as "I want a new battery for my car" and was marked as incorrect, the "correct" translation offered was "I want a battery for my automobile". In previous exercises automobile (Italian) has been translated as both motor and engine, now it is offered as automobile (English), which are we students to use and how are we differentiate between these three alternatives?

    Furthermore, should one wish, or need to purchase a battery for ones car/automobile/vehicle surely one would require/expect that battery to be a new battery, both in the sense of not previously having been fitted to a car/automobile/vehicle, and new to ones own car/automobile/vehicle as well. Which supposition means that my translation was correct and DuoLingo was wrong to mark my translation as incorrect.

    June 25, 2017

WilliamM.G

    We will learn later that "vorrei" is the best form to use of volere instead of the in-your-face "voglio".

    December 4, 2018

Deanzie

    I would like should be acceptable for I want.

    June 1, 2014

ferrari_tim

    "I would like" is in the conditional tense. Instead of "Voglio" it would be "Vorrei".

    August 10, 2014

krbade

    No, "I want" is "voglio" and "I would like" is "vorrei."

    March 28, 2015

Queenyrocks

    Why didn't "I want a battery for my auto" work?

    May 10, 2016

StefanoCane

    growing up we always called a car la macchina. Is that still acceptable for car?

    June 10, 2016

o-HELENA-o

    Good luck with that. :)

    June 17, 2016

DavidHannaford

    What is the fine distinction between car and motor car? Beats me.

    July 10, 2016

MostafaHalabi

    why is "I would like" wrong? instead of I want

    April 12, 2017
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.