"Husomi"

Translation:You are not reading

April 3, 2017

6 Comments


ClionaJoyce

where is the 'not' here

April 3, 2017

John M.

The "not" as you put it is in the prefix "Hu" and the changing of the ending vowel to "i". This applies to all verbs in Kiswahili.

For example:

Cook

Pika -- Hupiki

Laugh

Cheka -- Hucheki

Hit

Piga -- Hupigi

April 4, 2017

AGreatUserName

Not quite all verbs. There are foreign verbs, mostly from Arabic, which don't end in a, and their ending doesn't change. Eg. kujaribu > hujaribu

April 5, 2017

ClionaJoyce

thank you

April 4, 2017

celineernest

How come sometimes it is 'he does not ...' and other times it is 'you do not..'? I dont understand how you can determine the difference with 'hu' ?

March 18, 2019

anthromom

Since soma can be bith reading snd studying they beef to accept both eithout being so darned random about it.

February 15, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.