"Husomi"

Translation:You are not reading

April 3, 2017

6 Comments


ClionaJoyce

where is the 'not' here


John M.

The "not" as you put it is in the prefix "Hu" and the changing of the ending vowel to "i". This applies to all verbs in Kiswahili.

For example:

Cook

Pika -- Hupiki

Laugh

Cheka -- Hucheki

Hit

Piga -- Hupigi


AGreatUserName

Not quite all verbs. There are foreign verbs, mostly from Arabic, which don't end in a, and their ending doesn't change. Eg. kujaribu > hujaribu


celineernest

How come sometimes it is 'he does not ...' and other times it is 'you do not..'? I dont understand how you can determine the difference with 'hu' ?


JasonFries2

Hu is always you. He or she does not is 'ha'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.