1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "No, the color does not matte…

"No, the color does not matter."

Translation:Non, la couleur n'est pas un problème.

February 27, 2013

5 Comments


lkt005

la couleur n'est pas important?


Sitesurf

Yes, personally, I prefer that: "la couleur n'est pas importantE" or "la couleur n'a pas d'importance".


DarrelDent

How about "Non, la couleur ne fait rien" ?


Sitesurf

It would need some complement to stand straight: "la couleur ne fait rien à l'affaire"

"ça ne fait rien" is used as an impersonal phrase like "it doesn't matter", but with a real subject, the phrase loses its meaning.


DarrelDent

I never knew that. Thanks!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.