"No, the color does not matter."

Translation:Non, la couleur n'est pas un problème.

February 27, 2013

5 Comments


lkt005

la couleur n'est pas important?

February 27, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, personally, I prefer that: "la couleur n'est pas importantE" or "la couleur n'a pas d'importance".

February 27, 2013

DarrelDent

How about "Non, la couleur ne fait rien" ?

March 29, 2014

Sitesurf

It would need some complement to stand straight: "la couleur ne fait rien à l'affaire"

"ça ne fait rien" is used as an impersonal phrase like "it doesn't matter", but with a real subject, the phrase loses its meaning.

March 29, 2014

DarrelDent

I never knew that. Thanks!

March 29, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.