"The child had fallen and now was sad."

Translation:Het kind was gevallen en was nu verdrietig.

1 year ago

5 Comments


phb2013
phb2013

Why is "Het kind was gevallen en was nu droevig" incorrect?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It shouldn't be incorrect. Droevig can be used instead of verdrietig. http://www.woorden.org/woord/droevig. You may want to report it.

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

I think I did.

1 year ago

EuropeanDude
EuropeanDude

"now was sad"? can you say that in English?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

In Duolingo you can! ;) I guess it works because it's the second clause in that sentence and refers to the first clause, but I find it odd-sounding as well. It would definitely not be correct used on its own, i.e. you wouldn't say "I was now sad."

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.