1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esta tarde va a llover."

"Esta tarde va a llover."

Translation:It is going to rain this afternoon.

March 13, 2014

7 Comments


merlinator2000

Why is "evening" not a correct translation of "tarde"? I thought "tarde" meant both "afternoon" and "evening"


marliner

"Evening" should be accepted for "tarde" - there are no fixed time borders within the day, and "tarde" is definitely used to refer to what an English speaker would call "evening", at least in Spain.


MotoAndy

I've had people in Mexico say " buenas tardes" at 8 pm


CattleRustler

its evening if its specified after 5pm and before 6pm (la noche), otherwise its always afternoon. So since this sentence doesnt specify a time its always afternoon.

starting from sunrise: Amanecer, Dia, Tarde, Noche, Madrugada, y amanecer nuevamente... :)


marliner

I don't think that there is any rule that says "evening" only occurs between 5 and 6 pm.


MotoAndy

Why a personal "a"? Va a llover.


AliciaDeVa6

perhaps a rookie question

this is the future tense? could it be va a llovera?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.