"His name is Emilian."

Translation:Jina lake ni Emilian.

April 3, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SavannahAllison

what does anaitwa mean? it came up as the correct answer and I haven't learned this yet.


mu_nesh

it means "(he/she) is called". It is gender insensitive.


woodpeckerAdi

Anaitwa means "...his/ her name is.... So you alao can say " anaitwa Emilian" - means .. hin name is Emilian...., So i have learned it


Zach392440

I'm not sure, but it happened to me as well.


DeneyD677

I had used "Jina lake ni Emilian" for my answer and it was accepted. But it said there was a typo in my answer. So be careful to use "Lako" because I'M believing it's about a male name in the sentence.


ASHL3Y.

I don't understand how to use "Jina" when personalising. like how do you say use it in Your, My, his, her and thier...is it Jina lako or jina lake? which goes for which? i just don't understand


Aayonah

I mean almost all the other lanuages has audio i cant understand why they couldnt for Swahili


Will709432

Could you say lake jina ni... Is the word order important here?


Ines310963

What is the different between lake and lako?


QuinTC

I'm confused. Could "Jina mkenya ni Emilian." be translated as "This Kenyan's name is Emilian."?


mu_nesh

No, you use "ki" as in "kikenya" to describe the possessive state


fieldmj

What would be the female question?


mu_nesh

For Swahili almost everything is gender neutral.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.