1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "His name is Emilian."

"His name is Emilian."

Translation:Jina lake ni Emilian.

April 3, 2017

10 Comments


SavannahAllison

what does anaitwa mean? it came up as the correct answer and I haven't learned this yet.


mu_nesh

it means "(he/she) is called". It is gender insensitive.


Zach392440

I'm not sure, but it happened to me as well.


fieldmj

What would be the female question?


mu_nesh

For Swahili almost everything is gender neutral.


QuinTC

I'm confused. Could "Jina mkenya ni Emilian." be translated as "This Kenyan's name is Emilian."?


mu_nesh

No, you use "ki" as in "kikenya" to describe the possessive state


AnitaBreed7

I cant hear the words, I meant.


Aayonah

I mean almost all the other lanuages has audio i cant understand why they couldnt for Swahili


Will709432

Could you say lake jina ni... Is the word order important here?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.