"His name is Emilian."

Translation:Jina lake ni Emilian.

April 3, 2017

10 Comments


QuinTC

I'm confused. Could "Jina mkenya ni Emilian." be translated as "This Kenyan's name is Emilian."?

April 18, 2017

fieldmj

What would be the female question?

April 19, 2017

mu_nesh

For Swahili almost everything is gender neutral.

November 8, 2018

SavannahAllison

what does anaitwa mean? it came up as the correct answer and I haven't learned this yet.

May 22, 2018

Zach392440

I'm not sure, but it happened to me as well.

June 10, 2018

SpaceSylph

I think it means "He is called". He is called Emilian? I am not sure though

June 12, 2018

mu_nesh

it means "(he/she) is called". It is gender insensitive.

November 8, 2018

miniya454797

please make the learning fair

August 15, 2017

khalifow11

yes

January 12, 2018

AnitaBreed7

I cant hear the words, I meant.

March 9, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.